Location:
Eye Massagers & Beauty Devices: 15-Day Briefing — Three Expos, Hot/Cold + EMS Baseline, RF Class III Enforcement

Eye Massagers & Beauty Devices: 15-Day Briefing — Three Expos, Hot/Cold + EMS Baseline, RF Class III Enforcement

Seven product teardowns, five regulatory details, and three compliance pathways — with a mind map, 1

2026-10-29 14:49
QR code
1
<a href="https://www.honghebusiness.com/h-pr-j-3_21.html?pcp=21" target="_blank" textvalue="Eye Massager" class="ue_anchorStyleText">Eye Massager</a>s & Beauty Devices: 15-Day Briefing — Three Expos, Hot/Cold + EMS Baseline, RF Class III Enforcement

Eye Massagers & Beauty Devices: 15-Day Briefing — Three Expos, Hot/Cold + EMS Baseline, RF Class III Enforcement

Seven product teardowns, five regulatory details, and three compliance pathways — with a mind map, 100 FAQs, and an execution & acceptance model.
KeyWordseye massager,beauty device,RF Class III,hot/cold dual mode,EMS microcurrent,visualized massage,patch microcurrent,GB/T 4706.118,T/CHEAA 0031,IPL hair removal,compliance pathway,channel divergence,YA-MAN,Panasonic,Aison Luba
DescriptionA 15-day briefing (Oct 14–29, 2026) on eye massagers and beauty devices: three expos, seven product teardowns, five regulatory details, and three compliance pathways. Covers Breo iSee K, MOZA EYE, Gunnar Ojai, YA-MAN Deep Lift Duo, Panasonic EH-SR90, Aison Luba, RF Class III registration, IPL Class II, GB/T 4706.118-2024, and T/CHEAA 0031-2024.
AbstractOver the past 15 days, HEP Shenzhen, PHARMCHINA Beijing, and PCE Shanghai ran in parallel; the same eye product was labeled “physiotherapy device”, “pharma-channel personal care appliance”, and “facial care appliance” across three channels. Technically, hot/cold dual mode + EMS microcurrent moved into mid-tier supply chains, RF moved toward wide-band and modulated output, and microcurrent adopted a hands-free patch form. Regulatorily, RF beauty devices have been managed as Class III medical devices since April 1, 2026; IPL hair removers are Class II; GB/T 4706.118-2024 took effect in August 2026; eye massagers remain under T/CHEAA 0031—2024 plus general electrical safety.
Overall Content · Tree Mind Map
Eye Massagers × Beauty DevicesOct 14 – 29, 2026 · Full Picture
  • ① Expos · Three Channels in Parallel
    • HEP Shenzhen, Oct 13–15: eye massagers grouped under “innovative massage & physiotherapy equipment”, alongside massage chairs.
    • PHARMCHINA Beijing, Oct 21–23: Hall E2 “personal care & health appliances”, connecting pharmacy retail and private-domain buyers.
    • PCE Shanghai, Oct 28–30: eye massagers grouped under “facial care appliances”, alongside RF beauty devices.
    • Conclusion: one product, three channels, three identities, three selection languages.
  • ② Technology · Two Diverging Lines
    • Eye: hot/cold dual mode + EMS becomes baseline; visualization and point-vibration replace opaque air-pressure; extension into sleep and mood management.
    • Beauty devices: RF wide-band (0.5–8 MHz) and modulated (1–6 MHz); microcurrent goes hands-free (patch form).
    • Common ground: lower action cost; turn care from a “dedicated session” into a “background process”.
  • ③ Regulation · Three Compliance Lines
    • RF: Class III medical device 09-07-02; clinical evaluation cannot be exempted.
    • Optical: IPL Class II 09-03-04; laser Class III; GB 9706.283-2022 mandatory.
    • Eye physical massage: T/CHEAA 0031—2024; surface temperature ≤ 43°C.
    • Boundary: the group standard does not cover medical use or electrical-pulse principles.
00

Core Product Parameters at a Glance

PARAMETER OVERVIEW  
Seven Products · Parameters and Price Anchors in One Table
From 225 g visualized point-vibration to 0.5–8 MHz ten-layer RF; from a $99 recovery mask to a ¥99,000 Japanese flagship.
7Core products
4Eye devices
3Beauty devices
3Compliance paths
ProductCategoryKey ParametersPrice AnchorOne-Line Consumer Logic
Breo iSee KEye massager225 g; 16 independent motor contacts; 11,000 rpm intermittent long/short vibration; see-through; 1050 mAh; 5 W; 3 levels¥1,380“Wear it and still see” — no interruption at work or in transit.
MOZA EYEEye massager130 g foldable; 505 nm green light; 42°C heat; 8 vibration points; 10+ massage techniques; alpha-wave activation + app meditation¥690Not “a quick massage” but “put it on and fall asleep”.
W2030Eye massagerABS ergonomic; 40°C heat; 19°C cold; EMS microcurrent; USB chargingNot disclosed (B2B exhibit)Hot/cold dual mode + EMS pushed down to the mid-tier baseline.
Gunnar OjaiVisual recovery mask~43°C constant heat; rhythmic air pressure + eye/temple vibration; Bluetooth audio; 5 presets; ~10 min per session; USB-C; full blackout$99 / €109.99“Take 10” ritual: a 10-minute recovery switch after screens.
YA-MAN Deep Lift DuoRF beauty device0.5–8 MHz 10-layer RF; low/mid/high 10-layer EMS; EMS can be turned OFF separately; warm RF + cold RF dual mode; 24 functions¥99,000 (tax included)First to put “warm” and “cold” in one device; heating becomes optional.
Panasonic EH-SR90RF beauty device6 MHz modulated RF (dynamic 1–6 MHz); dual dynamic EMS LUXE; red LED; ion export/import; D-shaped head + 8 electrodes; heating area +106%; 16 functions¥99,000 (direct sales)Does not stack power at a single frequency; tracks skin impedance across 1–6 MHz.
Aison LubaMicrocurrent beauty deviceReusable micro-module + disposable conductive patch; attach-and-go, gel-free, hands-free; 20 min per session; 4-week/8-session clinical (n=23): moisture +66.3%, elasticity +18.9%, roughness −6.9%Not disclosed (pop-up sold out; moving to department stores)Turns microcurrent from “hold and glide for minutes” into “stick it on and carry on”.
01

Expos: Three Channels in Parallel, Category Identities Diverging

EXPO 01 · SHENZHEN  
HEP Shenzhen International Health Equipment & Supplies Exhibition
Oct 13–15, 2026 · Shenzhen World Exhibition & Convention Center (Bao’an) · Hosted by CCCMHPIE
Oct 13Opening
30k–200ksqm (two figures)
20k–200ktrade visitors

In HEP’s official exhibit scope, eye health devices and eye massagers are grouped under “innovative massage & physiotherapy equipment”, alongside massage chairs, neck massagers, and head massagers; medical beauty equipment, acne/spot removal devices, photon rejuvenation devices, ultrasonic devices, facial cleansers, and body shaping devices fall under “advanced assistive & health care products”.

The classification logic is physiotherapy/massage appliances, not beauty personal-care electronics. Eye massagers share a channel context with low/mid-frequency physiotherapy devices and pulse physiotherapy devices.

Expo scale figures differ: several expo-info platforms list HEP at 200,000 sqm, 2,000 exhibitors, and 200,000 trade visitors; booth-booking platforms give 30,000 sqm, 300 exhibitors, and 20,000 trade visitors. The difference may reflect whether co-located shows are counted (HEP runs alongside nutrition, health ingredients, and other shows under “Bohua Shenzhen Joint Exhibition”).

Whichever figure is used, the core buyer profile is consistent: South China distributors, pharmacy chains, health management institutions, home appliance stores, TCM wellness institutions, and e-commerce — not pure beauty channels.

Side events include the massage appliance home-medical summit, technology launch sessions, business matching, and on-site massage therapy experiences, reinforcing the “health device” positioning.

For eye massagers, HEP’s value is not a technology debut but channel legitimacy: here it is procured by pharmacies and health institutions as a “health physiotherapy device”, a different distribution path from entering beauty channels as a “beauty appliance”.
EXPO 02 · BEIJING  
93rd PHARMCHINA Beijing
Oct 21–23, 2026 · China International Exhibition Center (Shunyi) · Hosted by Reed Sinopharm Exhibitions
Hall E2non-drug zone
3co-located shows
40+years of channel reach

PHARMCHINA was invited by the Beijing municipal government and themed “Open China, Healthy World”, co-located with CMEF (China International Medical Equipment Fair) and NHNE (China International Health Nutrition Expo).

Non-drug companies are concentrated in Hall E2, covering medical devices and consumables, TCM diagnostics and treatment, personal care products, home medical devices, and medical beauty health.

“Personal care & health appliances” are explicitly listed under personal care products, alongside medical protective supplies, disinfectants, hygiene care products, and wash/cleaning products.

PHARMCHINA’s channel logic differs from HEP: it has built a full-channel professional resource base covering national tertiary hospitals, retail pharmacies, pharmaceutical e-commerce, and primary medical terminals, with side events including private-domain new retail selection matchmaking and the Greater Health Omnichannel Growth Summit.

For beauty devices and eye massagers, the counterparts are not department-store buyers or beauty CS channels, but pharmacy retail buyers, private-domain selection teams, and non-drug category managers at pharmacy chains.

For companies already placing massage chairs, blood pressure monitors, and oxygen concentrators in pharmacies, eye massagers and home beauty devices are category extensions on the same terminal resource base; for pure beauty-origin brands, PHARMCHINA is a channel-increment entry point, but they must adapt to “health distribution” rather than “beauty retail” selection language.

Exhibitor structure supports this: Hall E2 is dominated by Hai’s Hainuo, Chaoya Medical Devices, Xianyou Group and other pharma/device-background companies, not traditional personal-care appliance brands.

Chaoya Medical Devices’ exhibit description even covers scenario-based device solutions across “eye, neck, shoulder, waist, and knee”, so eye-related products naturally carry a “medical/physiotherapy” color in the PHARMCHINA context.

EXPO 03 · SHANGHAI  
8th Shanghai International Personal Care Expo (PCE)
Oct 28–30, 2026 · Shanghai New International Expo Centre, Hall N4 · Co-hosted by CCCLA, CHCA, Shanghai Daily-Use Industry Association, and Shanghai Chain Operation Association
23,000sqm
506exhibitors
18,650visitors

PCE is positioned as a B2B sourcing platform for personal-care appliances, co-hosted by the China Chamber of Commerce for Light Industry Products & Arts-Crafts, China Health Care Association, Shanghai Daily-Use Industry Association, and Shanghai Chain Operation Association.

Its exhibit scope contrasts with HEP: “eye massagers” are placed under “facial care appliances”, alongside facial cleansers, facial steamers, face slimmers, infusion devices, wrinkle removers, beauty devices, and RF beauty devices — not under massage/physiotherapy.

That is, the same eye product with heat and microcurrent is “eye health device/physiotherapy equipment” at HEP and “facial care appliance/beauty device” at PCE.

PCE’s previous edition covered 23,000 sqm, 506 exhibitors, and 18,650 visitors — smaller than HEP, but its buyer mix leans toward personal-care product agents, domestic and overseas buyers, OEM/ODM manufacturers, and chain retail selectors, rather than pharmacies and health institutions.

This edition runs alongside the Shanghai International Wash & Care Expo and the Shanghai International Oral Care Expo; side forums cover body wash innovation, selection and omnichannel marketing, packaging design, and efficacy formulation/ingredient innovation — all pointing to beauty and personal-care channel operations.

The channel implication across the three expos: eye massagers and beauty devices are being rolled out simultaneously across health-device/pharmacy distribution, pharma & greater-health distribution, and personal-care/beauty appliance distribution. Each channel assigns a different “identity” to the category, so compliance requirements, pricing logic, and selection standards diverge. Brands entering all three channels must prepare different qualification files and channel narratives for the same product.
02

Technology: Eye Devices Converge on Multi-Mode, Beauty Devices Diverge on RF and Microcurrent Form

EYE MASSAGER · 01  
Breo iSee K: Point Vibration Replaces Air Pressure, See-Through Replaces Blackout
225 g · 16 independent motor contacts · 11,000 rpm · see-through while worn · ¥1,380
225gdevice weight
16vibration contacts
11,000rpm
1050mAh battery

Full parameters: 225 g; dimensions 196×78×82 mm; rated power 5 W; rated voltage 3.8 V; built-in 1050 mAh lithium battery; three levels; mechanical control; app smart control and voice prompts; official reference price ¥1,380.

The core technology has two layers, not one.

First, 16 independent vibration contacts, each driven by its own micro-motor, delivering up to 11,000 rpm intermittent long/short vibration to mimic the “wave-like” rhythm of TCM acupoint stimulation.

Unlike air-pressure eye massagers’ “squeeze-release”, point vibration acts perpendicular to the skin surface with a small contact area and concentrated pressure — intended to stimulate at the acupoint level while avoiding the pull on periorbital skin caused by large-area air-pressure wrapping.

Second, visualized zero-pressure design: the user can still see the environment while wearing it, the eyeball area is not compressed, and the massage does not constitute “use interruption”.

This directly addresses the core barrier of traditional blackout eye masks — once worn, the user cannot work, walk, or handle unexpected matters.

The consumer highlight is not “how strong the massage is” but “when it can be used”. iSee K moves eye massage from a “pre-sleep/post-fatigue dedicated ritual” to fragmented moments: office breaks, commuting, and after reading.

1,000+ custom modes, audio resonance, Bluetooth music, and app control further package it as a “wearable audio-visual relaxation device” rather than a pure massage tool.

Its buyers do not expect “treatment of eye fatigue”; they buy a short relaxation entry point that “does not get in the way while worn”.

Price logic: ¥1,380 is a premium band for eye massagers; what supports it is not material cost but the form-level differentiation of “see-through + point vibration”, not parameter stacking.

EYE MASSAGER · 02  
MOZA EYE: From Eye Massage to Sleep and Mood Management
130 g foldable · 505 nm green light · 42°C heat · 8 vibration points · alpha-wave activation · ¥690
130gfoldable
505nmgreen light
42°Cconstant heat
8vibration points

Full parameters: 130 g, foldable; 505 nm green light; 42°C constant heat; 8 vibration points on the inner mask; 10+ massage techniques; three levels; massage principles include vibration, cold compress, heat compress, and red-light short wave; supports alpha-wave activation and external app meditation/yoga guidance; Taobao channel price ¥690.

Other information indicates near-infrared light (630–820 nm) to stimulate melatonin secretion, combined with heat and massage — “asleep in less than ten minutes”.

The eyeball area is a cavity design that does not press the eyeball while achieving blackout.

The core of the technology logic is not “more functions” but “the temporal relationship between functions”. MOZA EYE does not ask users to select functions one by one; it follows the sequence “blackout → heat → vibration → light → content guidance” to push the user toward sleep.

42°C heat relaxes periorbital muscles; 8-point vibration covers key acupoints such as Taiyang and Sibai; 505 nm green light and near-infrared light target melatonin regulation; the app’s meditation/yoga guidance provides a cognitive “shutdown signal”.

The Red Dot Design Award jury description specifically notes that its “soft padding + adjustable narrow band” allows wearing in sitting or lying positions, meaning the product is designed to be worn to sleep, not “must be removed after use”.

The consumer highlight can be summarized as “productizing the process of falling asleep”. Its target user is not someone who “wants a quick massage because their eyes are tired”, but someone who “lies down, cannot stop their mind, closes their eyes but cannot sleep”.

At ¥690, it sits at the intersection of “sleep aids + eye massagers”: higher than pure eye massagers, lower than professional sleep devices — occupying a category gap that has not been fully priced.

The near-infrared “help sleep without medication” phrasing also stays within compliance boundaries while moving as close as possible to the high-willingness-to-pay “sleep assistance” scenario.

EYE MASSAGER · 03  
W2030: A Specimen of the Mid-Tier Functional Baseline
40°C heat · 19°C cold · EMS microcurrent · Xiamen Xinsheng Technology · Oct 14–17, 2026, Guangzhou
40°Cconstant heat
19°Ccold compress
EMSmicrocurrent
USBcharging

W2030 comes from Xiamen Xinsheng Technology and was exhibited at a related expo at Guangzhou Poly World Trade Expo from Oct 14–17, 2026.

Parameters are concise but informative: ABS material, ergonomic fit; 40°C constant heat (relieve eye fatigue / reduce eye bag puffiness); 19°C cold compress (fade fine lines / improve crow’s feet); EMS microcurrent (promote blood circulation and collagen regeneration, reduce edema); USB charging.

Its significance is not how high any single parameter is, but that “hot/cold dual mode + EMS” has appeared on a B2B exhibit. This means these three functions are moving from “premium selling points” to supply-chain-level purchasable solutions — any mid-tier brand can white-label on a W2030-type solution.

19°C cold compress deserves attention: it is lower than the perceived temperature of common cold compresses, pointing to “morning de-puffing + pre-makeup rescue”, forming an intraday scenario division with 40°C heat’s “evening relaxation”.

When hot/cold dual mode descends to this price band, the competitive focus of eye massagers shifts from “whether there is cold compress” to temperature control accuracy, hot/cold switching speed, and user adherence.

EYE RECOVERY · 04  
Gunnar Ojai: A $99 “Visual Recovery” Product and the Compliance Line It Deliberately Draws
~43°C constant heat · rhythmic air pressure · eye/temple vibration · Bluetooth audio · 5 presets · ~10 min per session
$99US MSRP
5presets
10minper session
43°Cconstant heat

Full parameters: full blackout shell; ~43°C constant heat; rhythmic air pressure; eye and temple vibration modes; built-in Bluetooth audio; 5 presets; recommended ~10 min per session; USB-C charging, lithium-ion battery; foldable, one-size adjustable headband; microfiber travel bag included.

US MSRP $99; Europe €109.99.

Gunnar’s product definition deserves layer-by-layer unpacking.

First, it names the category “Visual Recovery Mask”, not “eye massager”.

Second, it ritualizes use with “Take 10”: 10 minutes a day, marking the switch from “screen mode” to “rest mode”.

Third, the 5 presets do not ask users to tune parameters; they simplify the decision to “choose one combination”.

Fourth, full blackout + Bluetooth audio expands the product from “eye device” to “sensory isolation pod”.

The brand-disclosed user test data (not an independent clinical study) offers a window into the consumer side: 94% reported high physical relaxation, 89% reported significantly more relaxed eyes, self-reported discomfort scores for eye fatigue, dryness, tension, temple discomfort, and blurred vision dropped by an average of 56%, and 87% of users decided to incorporate it into their daily self-care routine.
The most critical parameter is not in the hardware table but in the compliance statement: Gunnar explicitly labels Ojai “is a wellness and relaxation product, not a medical device”, not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. On eye/periorbital devices, the wording choice between “relaxation/recovery” and “medical/treatment” is itself part of product positioning and the compliance pathway.
BEAUTY DEVICE · 01  
YA-MAN Deep Lift Duo: Warm and Cold in One Device, EMS Made Switchable
0.5–8 MHz 10-layer RF · low/mid/high 10-layer EMS · EMS can be turned OFF · warm RF + cold RF dual mode · 24 functions
0.5–8MHz RF
10RF layers
10EMS layers
24functions

Full parameters: 0.5–8 MHz, 10-layer RF; low/mid/high combined 10-layer EMS; EMS can be turned ON/OFF separately; warm RF + cold RF dual mode (first time on a YA-MAN device); 24 functions; Japan tax-included price ¥99,000; on sale early November 2026.

Three decisions stand out technically.

First, 10-layer RF is not 10 fixed frequency points; it outputs in layers across the 0.5–8 MHz wide band, aiming to cover tissues at different depths rather than stacking power at one “optimal frequency”.

Second, EMS covers low, mid, and high bands, bringing superficial expression muscles and deeper muscle tissue into the same stimulation scheme.

Third — and most consumer-relevant — EMS can be turned off separately.

This means the same device can switch between “RF + EMS” and “RF only”: users who cannot tolerate EMS sensation, or who in a particular skin state want only thermal action, do not have to abandon the whole device because it bundles EMS.

“Warm/cold dual RF” solves a real usage contradiction. RF needs heat to act on collagen, but the heat sensation itself is an irritant or discomfort source for some users. Cold RF mode allows the device to maintain RF energy output while lowering epidermal heat sensation, turning “whether to heat today” from a factory-fixed parameter into a user’s daily option.

From a purchase-decision perspective, this reduces the risk of “buy it, use it a few times, then leave it idle” — the device can adjust its sensation to skin state and season, rather than offering only one “heat experience” option.

BEAUTY DEVICE · 02  
Panasonic Vitalift RF LUXE EH-SR90: Modulation Instead of Fixed Frequency, Electrode Shape Expands Coverage
6 MHz modulated RF (dynamic 1–6 MHz) · dual dynamic EMS LUXE · D-shaped lift head with 8 electrodes · heating area +106% · 16 functions
6MHz peak
1–6MHz dynamic
8wave electrodes
106%heating area

Full parameters: Panasonic’s highest-ever 6 MHz modulated RF, dynamically adjusting output within 1–6 MHz; dual dynamic EMS LUXE (combined output); red LED; ion export/import; in MOIST mode, vitamin C stratum corneum penetration is about 1.3× hand application; new D-shaped lift head, wave electrodes expanded from 4 to 8, heating area +106% vs. previous generation; 16 functions; direct-sales price ¥99,000; on sale early November 2026.

Panasonic’s technology narrative forms a meaningful contrast with YA-MAN.

YA-MAN’s direction is “wide band + multiple layers”; Panasonic’s direction is “dynamically adjust within 1–6 MHz according to skin state”.

Panasonic’s stated goal is “uniform warmth” — maintaining consistent warmth under different skin impedance conditions, rather than fixed-power output at a single 6 MHz.

From an engineering logic perspective, skin impedance changes with water content, stratum corneum state, and contact pressure. Fixed frequency + fixed power means the energy actually reaching tissues at different depths is uneven; modulated RF attempts to compensate for this unevenness through dynamic frequency adjustment.

The electrode shape change is another easily underestimated parameter.

A 106% larger heating area directly reduces the number of manual movements required per session.

Beauty device adherence is largely determined by “number of operation steps”: the fewer movements and the larger the coverage, the more likely users are to complete a cycle.

This differs from Aison Luba’s “hands-free” direction, but solves the same underlying problem — reducing the action cost of use.

BEAUTY DEVICE · 03  
Aison Luba: Hands-Free Microcurrent and the Clinical Numbers Attached
Reusable micro-module + disposable conductive patch · gel-free, hands-free · 20 min per session · 4 weeks, 8 sessions, n=23
+66.3%skin moisture
+18.9%elasticity
−6.9%roughness
20minper session

Full parameters: reusable micro-module + disposable conductive patch; the patch uses printing technology to conform to curved skin, unfolding to about 10 cm; gel-free, hands-free, user can move normally after attachment; recommended 20 min per session.

Clinical data: 23 adults, 4 weeks, 8 sessions total; skin moisture +66.3%, elasticity +18.9%, roughness −6.9%; no specific skin adverse reactions observed during the trial.

First pop-up (Oct 9–11, 2026, Seoul Hyundai Hotel) sold out on-site; now moving into department stores, with phased plans for the US and Japan markets.

Luba’s product logic is not “higher parameters” but “redefining usage behavior”. The common premise of traditional EMS beauty devices is: apply gel → hold → glide on skin → last several minutes → clean. This sequence requires the user’s hands and part of their attention during a fixed period.

Luba splits microcurrent into “patch (disposable consumable) + module (reusable main unit)”; after attachment, the user’s hands and attention are released.

Consumer feedback from the pop-up points directly to this: customers aged 30–50 who find traditional beauty devices “troublesome” showed interest in a hands-free method “usable in daily life”.

The clinical data needs qualifiers: n=23, 4 weeks, 8 sessions is a small-sample short-term study, and Aison itself notes in reports that “long-term effects have not been verified”. But its significance is that the microcurrent category has long lacked public quantitative human data; Luba at least provides a citable baseline number for competitors to benchmark.

The +66.3% moisture and +18.9% elasticity magnitudes are perceptible in short-term studies, but should not be directly extrapolated to long-term anti-aging effects.

Commercial implication of the consumable model: disposable patches mean continuous repurchase; reusable modules mean the main unit need not be replaced frequently.

This differs from the traditional “sell one device” beauty device logic and is closer to a “device + consumable” razor–blade model.

If patch cost can be kept acceptable, it may change the pricing structure and customer lifetime value calculation of the microcurrent category.

03

Regulation & Standards: RF Medicalization Enforced, Optical Devices Repositioned, Eye Devices Still Under Group Standard

REGULATION · 01  
RF Beauty Devices: Class III Medical Device, Code 09-07-02, Clinical Evaluation Cannot Be Exempted
Effective April 1, 2026 · No production, import, or sale without registration
Class IIImanagement category
09-07-02classification code
2026.4.1enforcement date
0exemption paths

Enforcement node and legal consequences: RF therapy devices and RF skin therapy devices have been formally managed as Class III medical devices since April 1, 2026.

Products without a medical device registration certificate may not be produced, imported, or sold.

Management category: Class III; classification code 09-07-02.

The basis traces to the NMPA’s March 2022 announcement on adjusting part of the Medical Device Classification Catalogue, after a two-year transition period.

Definition boundary of “RF beauty equipment”: according to the RF Beauty Equipment Registration Review Guidelines, RF beauty equipment refers to products that “use RF current at specific frequencies (usually above 200 kHz) or electric fields (usually 13.56 or 40.68 MHz) or other electrical energy to act on human tissue and produce thermal effects, to treat skin laxity, reduce skin wrinkles, shrink pores, tighten/lift skin tissue, or treat acne, scars, or reduce fat”.

The definition explicitly covers both floor-standing/desktop large equipment and handheld small equipment; home RF devices have no room to be managed as home appliances “because they are small”.

Clinical evaluation: no exemption, no shortcuts.

The Guidelines explicitly state that RF beauty equipment is not in the catalogue exempt from clinical evaluation and should follow the clinical evaluation recommended pathway for Category 09 “physical therapy devices” in the Medical Device Classification Catalogue.

The 2026 enforcement position further confirms: no downgraded filing, no clinical exemption, no filing shortcut; RF therapy device Class III certificates require prospective clinical trials.

The materials chain companies must prepare includes registration testing (electrical safety, EMC, etc.), clinical evaluation data, and quality system inspection; timelines are measured in quarters, and a single test report is no longer enough to list.

Scope and contraindication labeling requirements: RF beauty devices must specify the intended application sites and uses in the scope of application; for special areas such as eyes, cheeks, and neck, usable and prohibited areas must be clearly indicated in图示 form. This means “eye-safe” cannot rely on textual implication; it must have a graphical boundary statement.

Imported products not managed as medical devices in the country of origin must also provide the corresponding regulatory basis and proof of permission to sell in the country of origin.

Direct implication for eye-related RF products: if a product claims to act on periorbital skin with RF energy for wrinkle reduction/tightening, it falls under the Class III medical device registration pathway, not the eye massager group standard pathway.

“Eye-safe” in this framework is a graphical boundary in the registration certificate’s scope, not a marketing sentence.

REGULATION · 02  
Optical Hair Removers: Classification Codes and Online Sales Obligations
IPL Class II 09-03-04 · Semiconductor laser Class III · May not be sold as ordinary home appliances
Class IIIPL 09-03-04
Class IIIsemiconductor laser
2026.1.1GB 9706.283 mandatory
0.1soutput cutoff on contact interruption

Classification and registration requirements: intense pulsed light (IPL) hair removers are managed as Class II medical devices, classification code 09-03-04; handheld home products must obtain a Class II medical device registration certificate before listing.

Semiconductor laser hair removers are laser therapy equipment, managed as Class III medical devices, and must obtain a Class III medical device registration certificate before sale.

Neither category may be sold as ordinary home appliances.

The technical composition of IPL products typically includes a main unit, treatment handpiece, filter assembly, and protective accessories, with a core 400–1200 nm intense pulsed light generation system.

Online sales qualification obligations, item by item: ① the merchant must obtain the corresponding medical device business license or filing certificate and notify the local municipal drug regulatory department as required; ② display the business license and filing certificate on the store homepage; ③ display the product registration certificate on the sales page, and the registration certificate product name and model must exactly match the goods sold; ④ imported products must have an import medical device registration certificate, Chinese label, and Chinese instructions.

Claims such as “it is just a beauty appliance, not a medical device” or “only overseas certification, no domestic registration needed” are inconsistent with current regulatory requirements.

Mandatory safety standard overlay: since January 1, 2026, GB 9706.283-2022 “Medical electrical equipment — Part 2-83: Particular requirements for the basic safety and essential performance of home light therapy equipment” has been mandatory. It applies to non-laser light therapy equipment with wavelengths of 200–3000 nm used in home care environments by inexperienced operators, covering home IPL hair removers, red/blue light therapy devices, and skin phototherapy beauty devices.

Core particular requirements include: cut off output within 0.1 seconds after contact interruption (for IPL devices, less than the minimum pulse interval); IPL devices must have energy adjustment and automatically match safe parameters according to skin tone; instructions must clearly state contraindicated populations (e.g., sensitive skin, inflamed areas) and abnormal handling guidance.

Radiation scope of this regulatory logic: for products that rely on light/laser energy acting on the human body for specific functions, the compliance pathway is determined by the principle of action, not by product shape, price, or sales channel. For product lines combining “eye massage” and “optical beauty”, companies cannot assume all SKUs share the same “personal care appliance” compliance strategy.
STANDARD · 03  
GB/T 4706.118-2024: First Dedicated Electrical Safety Standard for Skin Beauty Care Appliances
Published July 2024 · Effective August 1, 2026 · Identical adoption of IEC 60335-2-115:2021
6technical routes
250Vvoltage limit
4core requirements
43°CRF epidermal temperature

Standard positioning and timeline: GB/T 4706.118-2024 was published on July 24, 2024, effective August 1, 2026, identically adopting IEC 60335-2-115:2021, used together with GB/T 4706.1 general safety standard.

It applies to household, commercial, and similar skin beauty care appliances with rated voltage not exceeding 250 V, covering both mains-powered and battery-powered modes.

This is the first horizontal standard in the GB/T 4706 series specifically for skin beauty care appliances.

Six covered technical routes, item by item: ① electrical stimulation/energy: high-frequency hyperthermia devices, RF beauty devices, mid/low-frequency muscle stimulators, microcurrent infusion devices, electrolysis hair removers; ② ultrasonic: ultrasonic facial cleansers, ultrasonic infusion devices; ③ mechanical care: vacuum suction beauty devices (blackhead suction), facial cleaning appliances, cold/hot care devices; ④ wax care; ⑤ minimally invasive: microneedle beauty devices; ⑥ plasma: plasma beauty pens.

Beauty care appliances containing lasers or strong light sources apply GB/T 4706.119-2024 and are not covered by this part.

Four core particular safety requirements: energy output limits — RF, high-frequency, mid-frequency, low-frequency, ultrasonic, and other outputs must meet corresponding safety limits to prevent skin burns and subcutaneous tissue damage; output stability — power and energy density fluctuations must be controlled within allowable deviations under rated operating conditions; failure protection — in case of output sensor failure, temperature control failure, or circuit abnormality, output must be automatically cut off or maximum power limited; temperature control safety — for appliances with heating functions, the maximum temperature of skin contact surfaces must meet safety limits, with over-temperature automatic power-off protection to prevent low-temperature burns from prolonged use.

In addition, skin contact parts (electrodes, contacts, massage heads) must be smooth without sharp edges or burrs, and contact materials must not cause skin irritation.

Cross-impact on eye massagers: for eye massagers equipped with both EMS microcurrent and heat, the microcurrent output safety and heat temperature control clauses both fall within the scope of GB/T 4706.118-2024.

For pure vibration/air-pressure + heat eye massagers, they mainly fall under the general electrical safety standard plus the group standard below.

STANDARD · 04  
T/CHEAA 0031—2024: Eye Massager Group Standard and Its Three Boundaries
China Household Electrical Appliances Association · Published and effective April 2, 2024 · Heat surface temperature ≤ 43°C
≤43°Cheat surface
23±2°Ctest environment
≤55dBnoise reference
3applicability boundaries

Standard basics: published by the China Household Electrical Appliances Association, issued and effective April 2, 2024, full title “Household and similar eye massagers”, specifying technical requirements, test methods, inspection rules, marking, packaging, transportation, and storage.

It applies to eye massagers used in households and similar places.

Core quantitative clauses: heat temperature — eye massagers with heat function shall have a surface temperature of parts in contact with the human body not exceeding 43°C; test conditions are an ambient temperature of 23°C ± 2°C, with the appliance fully charged and then powered on.

Operating ambient temperature range: 5°C–35°C.

E-commerce platform quality inspection practice also involves indicators such as operating noise ≤ 55 dB and massage timer error ±2%.

The 43°C threshold aligns with GB/T 4706.118-2024’s epidermal temperature control direction for RF appliances, and also aligns with Gunnar Ojai’s stated ~43°C heat, forming a de facto industry convergence.

Three boundaries that must be noted: first, the standard does not apply to eye massagers for medical or commercial use; second, the standard does not apply to eye massage appliances based on electrical pulse principles; third, the 43°C heat temperature is a surface temperature limit, not a device set temperature, and the test is conducted under full-charge power-on conditions, meaning products claiming “43°C heat” need to leave control margin in actual surface temperature.
Compliance determination order, not “one product, one standard”: for an eye product, first determine the principle of action — pure physical massage + heat → T/CHEAA 0031—2024 + general electrical safety; equipped with EMS microcurrent and identified as electrical pulse principle → the group standard does not apply, and the electrical and energy safety of microcurrent parameters must be separately justified, with GB/T 4706.118-2024 microcurrent clauses as direct basis; if claiming RF energy acts on periorbital area for wrinkle reduction/tightening → enters the Class III medical device pathway, and the group standard is not a substitute.

“Eye massager” is not a compliance identity but a product description; what determines the compliance pathway is the principle of action and intended use.

COMPLIANCE MAP  
Summary Comparison of Three Compliance Lines
Technical route → regulatory归属 → core documents → clinical requirements → eye applicability
5technical routes
3regulatory paths
Product Technical RouteRegulatory归属Core Compliance Documents/ClausesClinical/Evaluation RequirementsEye Applicability Implication
RF (acting on skin/subcutaneous tissue)Class III medical device (09-07-02)Registration certificate; GB/T 4706.118-2024 electrical safety foundationCannot be exempted; prospective clinical trial/clinical evaluation“Eye-safe” must be graphically marked in the registration scope; prohibited areas also graphically marked
Intense pulsed light (IPL)Class II medical device (09-03-04)Registration certificate; GB 9706.283-2022 (mandatory from 2026-01-01)Clinical evaluation may use same-variety comparison; mature technology may be exempt from clinical trial under conditionsOptical devices acting on periorbital area must be reviewed for falling under light therapy equipment
Semiconductor laserClass III medical deviceRegistration certificate; GB 9706.283-2022 relevant clausesClinical evaluation matching risk levelSame as above; may not be sold as a “beauty appliance”
Eye physical massage + heat (non-electrical pulse)Ordinary appliance (non-medical device)T/CHEAA 0031—2024 (heat surface ≤ 43°C); general electrical safetyNo medical device clinical evaluation requirementGroup standard does not cover medical use; claiming “treatment” crosses the boundary
Eye EMS microcurrent (if identified as electrical pulse)Ordinary appliance, but group standard does not applyGB/T 4706.118-2024 microcurrent/energy output clauses; separate safety justification requiredNo device clinical requirement, but electrical safety evidence chain must be completeCannot use T/CHEAA 0031—2024 as basis for microcurrent safety

Overall Analysis

Putting the past 15 days together, the most noteworthy point is not any single product parameter but the decoupling between “category labels” and “compliance identities”.

The expo side exposes this gap clearly: the same eye product with heat and microcurrent is grouped under “innovative massage & physiotherapy equipment” at HEP Shenzhen, placed under “personal care & health appliances” at PHARMCHINA Beijing to connect with pharmacies and private-domain buyers, and placed under “facial care appliances” alongside RF beauty devices at PCE Shanghai.

Three channels correspond to three selection languages, three pricing logics, and three sets of qualification documents. If a brand uses one set of materials across all three channels, it will almost certainly fail in one of them.

Technological evolution, by contrast, is highly consistent: whether it is iSee K’s visualized point vibration, MOZA EYE’s lie-down wearability, Gunnar Ojai’s 10-minute ritual, Aison Luba’s hands-free patch, or Panasonic’s larger heating area reducing movements, they are all doing the same thing — lowering the action cost of care and turning care from a “dedicated session” into a “background process that happens while doing other things”.

This common judgment explains product design better than any single parameter.

The regulatory side is more rigid.

RF beauty devices have been managed as Class III medical devices since April 1, 2026; clinical evaluation cannot be exempted and there is no filing shortcut. The competitive barrier shifts from marketing and channel to registration certificates and R&D systems. IPL hair removers are Class II and semiconductor lasers Class III; the gray space of “beauty appliance” has closed.

Eye massagers, however, remain under the two-layer framework of T/CHEAA 0031—2024 group standard plus general electrical safety, with heat surface temperature ≤ 43°C, but the group standard explicitly does not cover medical use or electrical pulse principles.

This means “eye massager” itself does not constitute a compliance identity; it is only a product description.

An easily overlooked time lag is that regulatory rhythm and market rhythm are not synchronized.

The RF track is undergoing a structural contraction triggered by regulatory reset, while eye massagers are still in a growth range on e-commerce.

This asynchrony is precisely the window that product-line planning should actively use — but the premise is that companies must clarify the principle of action, energy type, and intended use at the project initiation stage, because these three already determine to a considerable extent the subsequent registration cost, time-to-market, and accessible channel types.

Core Problem · Solution / Execution / Acceptance Model

Core problem: the same eye/facial care product has inconsistent identities across expo channels, technical routes, and regulatory归属, leading to mismatched qualification preparation, channel access failure, and uncontrolled time-to-market.

Solution

Build a three-dimensional determination table of “principle of action — energy type — intended use”; determine the compliance identity first, then the channel and materials. If the same hardware platform needs to cover three channels, prepare qualification packages and narrative packages separately for each channel — do not use one set of materials across all.

Execution

Step 1: at project initiation, regulatory, product, and channel teams jointly fill in the determination table and lock the regulatory归属 of each SKU. Step 2: break down the evidence chain checklist by归属 (registration certificate / group standard testing / electrical safety / clinical evaluation). Step 3: output selection scripts and qualification packages separately for HEP, PHARMCHINA, and PCE. Step 4: conduct a sentence-by-sentence “claim—evidence” review before launch.

Acceptance Model

Four hard indicators: ① 100% completeness of the regulatory归属 determination table for each SKU; ② 100% match rate between claim sentences and corresponding evidence, with zero unsupported claims; ③ first-round channel access pass rate ≥ 90%; ④ deviation from project initiation to market-ready status ≤ 15%. Soft indicator: qualification package return-for-supplement count ≤ 1 per channel.

Comments · 10

L
Lin · Product Manager
The three-dimensional table is very practical. We previously used the group standard to file an eye device with electrical pulse and were returned twice before realizing the group standard does not cover electrical pulse at all.
C
Chen · Pharmacy Chain Buyer
Hall E2 at PHARMCHINA is exactly like this. Our first question about an eye product is whether it has a device registration number or physiotherapy qualification; pure beauty language does not move in pharmacy channels.
Z
Zoe · Industrial Design
The see-through design of iSee K solves a real pain point. In our user tests, the biggest complaint about blackout eye masks was “once you put it on, you can’t do anything”; the usage interruption rate was astonishingly high.
W
Wang · OEM Factory
Hot/cold dual mode + EMS is indeed very mature in the supply chain now. Last year we had to find a separate solution provider for 19°C cold compress; this year standard modules are directly selectable.
L
Lily · Beauty Channel Operations
At PCE, eye massagers are indeed placed under facial care appliances. We also present them as “beauty appliances” on detail pages — completely different from the pharmacy narrative.
Z
Zhou · Medical Device Compliance Lawyer
Many people still hope RF Class III clinical evaluation can be exempted. The 2022 announcement gave a two-year transition to April 2026; asking “can we sell first and deal with it later” is no longer valid.
W
Wu · Content Reviewer
Gunnar’s phrase “wellness product, not a medical device” is very restrained, but precisely this restraint gives it more promotional room in the US market.
H
Huang · Electronics Engineer
Panasonic’s approach of using modulated RF to track skin impedance is correct. With fixed frequency and fixed power, energy distribution in actual use is really hard to make uniform.
M
Mia · Cross-Border Buyer
If Luba’s patch consumable cost can be controlled, the repurchase logic is much healthier than selling whole devices. We have already placed small trial orders.
Z
Zheng · Brand Marketing Director
The most striking line is “the differentiating power of category labels is declining”. Internally we are indeed still using one set of materials across three channels — time to change.

Massager / Beauty Device Knowledge

Loading…

View more eye massager products →  

100 FAQs (First 50 Shown)

01Is an eye massager a medical device?
Pure physical massage + heat is generally not; it is managed as an ordinary appliance. Claiming treatment crosses the boundary.
02What is the heat temperature limit for eye massagers?
T/CHEAA 0031—2024 sets the surface temperature of body-contact parts at no more than 43°C.
03Is 43°C a set temperature or surface temperature?
It is surface temperature, tested at 23°C ± 2°C ambient after full charge.
04Does an eye device with EMS microcurrent fall under the group standard?
If identified as electrical pulse principle, the group standard explicitly does not apply; safety must be justified separately.
05Does the group standard cover medical-use eye massagers?
No. Medical and commercial uses are outside its scope.
06Is there a noise requirement for eye massagers?
Common e-commerce quality inspection indicator is operating noise ≤ 55 dB.
07What cold compress temperature is reasonable?
W2030 uses 19°C, aimed at morning de-puffing and pre-makeup rescue.
08What is the advantage of a see-through eye massager?
The user can still see the environment and use it at work or in transit without interruption.
09What is the difference between point vibration and air pressure?
Point vibration has a smaller contact area and concentrated pressure, avoiding the pull of large-area air-pressure wrapping.
10How heavy is iSee K?
225 g; dimensions 196×78×82 mm; rated power 5 W.
11How many vibration contacts does iSee K have?
16 independent vibration contacts, each driven by its own micro-motor.
12What is iSee K’s maximum vibration frequency?
Up to 11,000 rpm, with intermittent long/short vibration.
13What are MOZA EYE’s weight and price?
130 g foldable; Taobao channel price about ¥690.
14What light does MOZA EYE use?
505 nm green light; some information also mentions near-infrared 630–820 nm.
15What is MOZA EYE’s heat temperature?
42°C constant heat, with 8 vibration points and multiple massage techniques.
16Can an eye massager be worn to sleep?
MOZA EYE is designed for lying-position wear, but always follow the product instructions.
17What is Gunnar Ojai?
A visual recovery mask integrating heat, air pressure, vibration, and Bluetooth audio.
18How much does Gunnar Ojai cost?
US MSRP $99; Europe €109.99.
19How long is one Gunnar Ojai session?
About 10 minutes, positioned as the “Take 10” daily ritual.
20Is Gunnar Ojai a medical device?
No. It is explicitly labeled a wellness and relaxation product.
21How many modes does Gunnar Ojai have?
5 presets combining heat, air pressure, vibration, and audio.
22Who makes W2030?
Xiamen Xinsheng Technology; exhibited at a related Guangzhou expo in October 2026.
23What are W2030’s core functions?
40°C heat, 19°C cold compress, EMS microcurrent, USB charging.
24Why is hot/cold dual mode important?
Heat relaxes; cold reduces puffiness — matching morning and evening scenarios.
25Can an eye massager treat myopia?
No. Claiming myopia treatment is both unsupported and beyond the ordinary appliance boundary.
26How are RF beauty devices managed now?
As Class III medical devices, classification code 09-07-02.
27When did RF Class III enforcement start?
April 1, 2026. Without registration, production, import, and sale are prohibited.
28Can RF beauty devices be exempt from clinical evaluation?
No. They are not in the catalogue exempt from clinical evaluation.
29Is there a downgraded filing path for RF beauty devices?
No downgraded filing, no clinical exemption, no filing shortcut.
30Must RF beauty devices label application sites?
Yes. Special areas such as eyes, cheeks, and neck must be graphically marked for usable and prohibited zones.
31What frequency is in the RF beauty equipment definition?
Usually above 200 kHz, or 13.56/40.68 MHz electric fields.
32Can small home RF devices be managed as appliances?
No. The definition covers both desktop and handheld small devices.
33What is YA-MAN Deep Lift Duo’s RF frequency?
0.5–8 MHz with 10-layer output.
34Can YA-MAN Deep Lift Duo’s EMS be turned off?
Yes, EMS can be turned off separately, leaving RF-only mode.
35What is the first for YA-MAN on this device?
Warm RF + cold RF dual mode on the same device, a first for YA-MAN.
36What is YA-MAN Deep Lift Duo’s price?
Japan tax-included ¥99,000; on sale early November 2026.
37What is Panasonic EH-SR90’s RF frequency?
6 MHz modulated, dynamically adjusted within 1–6 MHz.
38What problem does modulated RF solve?
It maintains more uniform warmth under different skin impedance conditions.
39How much larger is Panasonic EH-SR90’s heating area?
+106% vs. the previous generation; electrodes expanded from 4 to 8.
40How much does Panasonic EH-SR90 cost?
Direct-sales price ¥99,000; on sale early November 2026.
41What form does Aison Luba use?
A reusable micro-module plus a disposable conductive patch; attach-and-go.
42Does Luba require gel?
No gel and no hand-holding; the user can move normally after attachment.
43How long is one Luba session?
Recommended 20 minutes per session.
44What is the size of Luba’s clinical study?
23 adults, 4 weeks, 8 sessions total.
45How much does Luba improve moisture?
Skin moisture +66.3%, elasticity +18.9%, roughness −6.9%.
46Can Luba’s clinical data be extrapolated to long-term effects?
No. It is a small-sample short-term study; the company also notes long-term effects are unverified.
47How are IPL hair removers classified?
Class II medical devices, classification code 09-03-04.
48How are semiconductor laser hair removers classified?
Class III medical devices; a Class III registration certificate is required.
49Can hair removers be sold as ordinary appliances?
No. They may not be sold as ordinary home appliances.
50What must be displayed for online hair remover sales?
The store homepage must display the business license or filing certificate; the sales page must display the registration certificate.
51Must the registration name match the product name?
Yes. The registration certificate product name and model must exactly match the goods sold.
52Do imported hair removers need Chinese labels?
Yes, plus an import medical device registration certificate and Chinese instructions.
53Is “overseas certification only, no domestic registration” acceptable?
No. It is inconsistent with current regulatory requirements.
54When does GB 9706.283-2022 become mandatory?
January 1, 2026.
55What does GB 9706.283 cover?
Non-laser light therapy equipment used in home environments, wavelengths 200–3000 nm.
56How fast must output be cut after contact interruption?
Within 0.1 seconds; for IPL devices, less than the minimum pulse interval.
57Must IPL devices match energy to skin tone?
Yes. Energy adjustment is required, and safe parameters should automatically match skin tone.
58When does GB/T 4706.118-2024 take effect?
Published July 2024; effective August 1, 2026.
59What does GB/T 4706.118 identically adopt?
IEC 60335-2-115:2021.
60Which technical routes does the standard cover?
RF, ultrasonic, microcurrent/electrical stimulation, mechanical care, wax care, microneedle, plasma, and others.
61Which standard applies to laser beauty appliances?
GB/T 4706.119-2024; they are not covered by Part 118.
62What is the standard’s RF epidermal temperature requirement?
RF appliances’ epidermal temperature must not exceed 43°C.
63What does failure protection mean in the standard?
Automatic output cutoff or power limitation upon sensor failure, temperature control failure, or circuit abnormality.
64Does the standard apply to battery-powered products?
Yes. It covers both mains-powered and battery-powered modes.
65What is the standard’s voltage limit?
Rated voltage not exceeding 250 V.
66When was T/CHEAA 0031—2024 effective?
Published and effective April 2, 2024.
67Who published the group standard?
China Household Electrical Appliances Association.
68What is the group standard’s heat test ambient temperature?
23°C ± 2°C, with the appliance fully charged and powered on.
69What operating ambient temperature range does the group standard specify?
5°C–35°C.
70Does the group standard have a timer error requirement?
Common quality inspection practice is massage timer error ±2%.
71When was HEP held?
October 13–15, 2026, at Shenzhen World Exhibition & Convention Center (Bao’an).
72How does HEP classify eye massagers?
Under innovative massage & physiotherapy equipment.
73Who hosts HEP?
China Chamber of Commerce for Import & Export of Medicines & Health Products (CCCMHPIE).
74Why are there two HEP scale figures?
Possibly because co-located shows are counted differently; both 30,000 sqm and 200,000 sqm figures exist.
75Which edition is PHARMCHINA Beijing?
The 93rd, held October 21–23, 2026 at CIEC Shunyi.
76Which hall at PHARMCHINA is for non-drug companies?
Hall E2.
77Which two shows co-locate with PHARMCHINA?
CMEF (China International Medical Equipment Fair) and NHNE (China International Health Nutrition Expo).
78When is PCE Shanghai?
October 28–30, 2026, at Shanghai New International Expo Centre, Hall N4.
79How does PCE classify eye massagers?
Under facial care appliances, alongside facial cleansers and RF beauty devices.
80What was PCE’s previous edition scale?
23,000 sqm, 506 exhibitors, 18,650 visitors.
81What are the three channels?
Health device/pharmacy distribution, pharma & greater-health distribution, and personal-care/beauty appliance distribution.
82Can one set of materials cover all three channels?
Not recommended. Qualification requirements, pricing logic, and selection language all differ.
83What matters most in pharmacy channels?
Device registration or physiotherapy qualification, not pure beauty language.
84What does private-domain selection focus on?
Repurchase rate, usage threshold, and content shareability.
85What does the beauty channel focus on?
Efficacy narrative, ingredient or technology story, and visual presentation.
86What is the first step at project initiation?
Fill in the three-dimensional table: principle of action — energy type — intended use.
87Who should fill in the determination table?
Regulatory, product, and channel teams jointly.
88What does the evidence chain checklist include?
Registration certificate, group standard testing, electrical safety testing, clinical evaluation data.
89What review is needed before launch?
Sentence-by-sentence claim-evidence review to ensure zero unsupported claims.
90What are the hard indicators of the acceptance model?
Determination table completeness, claim-evidence match rate, access pass rate, and timeline deviation.
91What is the target channel access pass rate?
≥ 90%.
92What is the timeline deviation target?
Deviation from project initiation to market-ready ≤ 15%.
93What is the return-for-supplement target?
≤ 1 time per channel.
94Why is the differentiating power of category labels declining?
The principle of action determines the compliance pathway, not the category name.
95Are regulatory and market rhythms synchronized?
No. The RF track is contracting under regulatory reset, while eye massagers remain in a growth range.
96What has the RF competitive barrier become?
Registration certificate acquisition capability, clinical validation data, and R&D systems.
97What does “hands-free microcurrent” mean?
Usage behavior shifts from a “dedicated session” to a “background process”.
98What is the business logic of the patch consumable model?
A razor–blade model relying on consumable repurchase rather than frequent device replacement.
99Why has eye heat temperature converged to 43°C?
The dual constraints of the group standard and electrical safety standards have created a de facto ceiling.
100What if a product needs both eye care and anti-wrinkle claims?
Split into two SKUs: physical massage + heat follows the appliance pathway; RF anti-wrinkle follows the Class III medical device pathway.

Name:
Message:
Verification code:
Submit
Comment
Location:
Eye Massagers & Beauty Devices: 15-Day Briefing — Three Expos, Hot/Cold + EMS Baseline, RF Class III Enforcement
Phone
+8613360508085
Whatsapp
Whatsapp
Online
service online
在线客服系统