Location:
2026 Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report: RF Regulation Shift, Non-RF Takeover, Eye Care All-in-One Rise & Q4 Compliance Playbook

2026 Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report: RF Regulation Shift, Non-RF Takeover, Eye Care All-in-One Rise & Q4 Compliance Playbook

From the January–September policy cliff to the Q4 Double 11 rule rewrite and a full-year 6.8–7.5 bil

2026-10-24 01:00
QR code
1
2026 <a href="https://www.honghebusiness.com/h-pr-j-3_21.html?pcp=21" target="_blank" textvalue="Eye Massager" class="ue_anchorStyleText">Eye Massager</a> × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report: RF Regulation Shift, Non-RF Takeover, Eye Care All-in-One Rise & Q4 Compliance Playbook
Source / Data References
  • Draft 1: Report Notes & Three-Stage Analysis (Jan–Sep 2026 Industry Analysis · Oct–Dec Trends · Full-Year Forecast) honghebusiness.com/products-massagers/eye-massager.html
  • Draft 2: eye_led_industry_report_2026.html · Eye Massager & Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report (with charts and cost/logistics realities) Honghe E-commerce · Product Page
  • Draft 3: Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device 2026 Annual Research Report Collection (PART I / II / III Collection V1.0) honghebusiness.com
  • External authoritative sources: AVC (All View Cloud), Shangpu Consulting, Grand View Research, Cognitive Market Research, Future Market Insights, NMPA, listed company periodic reports, Xinhua Net, CNR, The Beijing News, cnstock.com, and other public disclosures. Aggregated entry

2026 Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry ReportPolicy Shift, Structural Rebuilding, and a One-Year Judgment  

Composition3 Parts · 24 Sections
Coverage2026.01 — 2026.12 (Outlook 2027)
Data Cut-offOctober 22, 2026
VersionIntegrated V1.0
Title  
2026 Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report: RF Regulation Shift, Non-RF Takeover, Eye Care All-in-One Rise & Q4 Compliance Playbook
SubTitle  
From the January–September policy cliff to the Q4 Double 11 rule rewrite and a full-year 6.8–7.5 billion RMB estimate: a complete narrative on structural rebuilding, evidence competition, and the export window.
KeyWords  
eye massager, collagen light beauty device, RF regulation, Class III medical device, LED phototherapy, transdermal collagen light, Jmoon, Breo, Q4 shopping festival, FDA 510(k), NMPA Class II filing, eye care all-in-one, evidence marketing, export compliance
Description  
This report integrates three research drafts covering January–September 2026 facts, October–December trends, and full-year size estimates. Core conclusions: the RF regulation cut the average online price from 1,695 RMB to 1,198 RMB; non-RF technology share jumped from 45% to 62%–68%; eye massager online GMV reached 0.93–1.02 billion RMB, collagen light/eye therapy devices 0.9–1.2 billion RMB; Q4 promotions stretched longer, price wars were administratively weakened, and AI decision influence hit 43.7%; LED phototherapy standards and eye-area device regulation are the biggest variables for 2027.
Summary  
2026 is the most dramatic forced technology-track shift in a decade for home beauty devices. On April 1, RF devices entered Class III medical device management, uncertified products were removed overnight. The market did not shrink—it changed skeletons: RF exited, LED, large LED panels, and transdermal collagen light took over. The eye area saw two parallel growth curves: eye massagers as a rigid demand with sinking price bands, and collagen light eye devices pushing average ticket prices above 3,000 RMB, meeting on the 0.5 mm-thin eyelid skin. What truly changed marketing logic was not new products but evidence: capturable physiological data replaced adjectives as the new conversion currency.
Mind Map / Overall Structure

Read it in one chart: eight main lines, forty key nodes

Draggable, zoomable, clickable nodes to expand or collapse.
Left side: first-level main lines. Right side: verifiable key facts and numbers.

01 / POLICY SHIFT  

Nine Months: A Timeline Split by Policy

Break January–September into months and you will find it is not a smooth growth curve but two breakpoints: a clearance-driven spike in March and a policy-induced plunge in April. The following five months were all about rebuilding.
2026.01.24
Jmoon "Large LED Panel Whitening Family Bucket" Launched, Single-Product Logic Rewritten
Just two months after launch, this single product reached 59.66 million RMB in Q1 retail sales, topping all channels.
For the first time, the **** spot belonged not to an RF device but to a "lamp."
This is a signal: consumers buy not a technical term but "which specific concern it solves."
2026.02
Average Price Falls to 1,429 RMB, Uncapped RF Enters Final Clearance
Brands dared not promote at scale, live-stream viewers dropped to single digits, but inventory on shelves had to be cleared.
Low and high prices coexisted, pulling the average price back and forth.
2026.03
"V-Shaped Rebound": 600 Million RMB in a Single Month, Average Price Jumps to 1,695 RMB
The last window before the new regulation took effect. Uncapped RF products were frantically cleared across platforms, compounded by the March promotion, creating an abnormally high base.
It directly amplified April's decline.
2026.04.01
RF Regulation Lands: From "Small Appliance" to "Medical Device"
RF therapeutic devices and RF skin treatment devices officially entered Class III medical device management.
At midnight, Taobao/Tmall, Douyin, and JD.com completed bulk removal of uncertified products.
RF products from brands such as AMIRO, YA-MAN, Huazhi, and Tripollar collectively disappeared.
As of that month, only 12 companies nationwide held certificates, of which 9 were registered for "home environment self-use."
2026.04
Cliff: Retail Sales 330 Million RMB, Down 45.0% Month-on-Month
Retail volume 274,000 units (−22.2%), average price 1,198 RMB (−29.3%).
Volume and price both fell, but the decline mainly came from average price.
RF had concentrated in the 2,000–7,000 RMB range, and its disappearance directly removed the industry's price ceiling.
2026.05 — 06
Takeover Period: 900 Million RMB in May, 650 Million in June
May's outbreak corresponded to 618 pre-sales and the first wave of volume, a cyclical pulse.
Douyin channel share rose to 65.1%, while platform e-commerce fell to 24.0%.
The higher the share of high-priced RF, the heavier the bleeding.
2026.07.13
New "Myopia Prevention and Control Guidelines" Released, High-Sugar Diet Listed as a Risk Factor for the First Time
The National Health Commission Office released the new "Myopia Prevention and Control Guidelines" and "Strabismus and Amblyopia Diagnosis and Treatment Guidelines," systematically incorporating TCM prevention and control methods.
The policy context for eye care consumption shifted from "treatment" to "full-lifecycle eye health management."
2026.08
13 Departments' "Five Health" Action Plan (2026–2030) Implemented
Clear 2030 targets: myopia rate around 3% for 6-year-olds, primary school students below 32%, junior high below 60%, senior high below 70%.
At the same time, kindergartens are required to conduct vision screenings every six months and primary/secondary schools twice per semester—screening frequency was institutionalized.
2026.08.25
GEMO × HiBody (Imeik) Collaboration: Cosmetics-Meets-Device Crosses into the Eye Area
Launched an AI intelligent eye comprehensive device, with core configurations including 1064nm "filling collagen light" (same wavelength as clinical Fotona 4D), a 58cm² light energy chamber, 108 lamp beads, golden point matrix current, and AI recognition of eight types of eye problems.
The combination of device + clinical-grade essence lent the trust of a "device" to an "instrument."
2026.08.27
Breo Half-Year Report: Revenue 366 Million RMB, Losses Widen
Revenue down 4.92% YoY, net profit attributable to parent −47.1485 million RMB (prior year −36.1147 million), gross margin 59.39% (−3.24pt).
The eye-care line continued product iteration (See 7RS launched, See 7C updated), but high gross margin and high expenses were offsetting each other.
2026.09
Special Inspection of Eye Care Devices Launched, "Correcting Myopia" Claims Enter Enforcement Scope
Market regulators in multiple regions incorporated eye care devices into "two products and one device" special inspections and annual key spot checks, focusing on registration certificates and promotional claims.
As a Class II medical device, eye care devices are registered only for "relieving visual fatigue." Any claim of "reducing prescription" or "replacing OK lenses" is a violation.
−45.0%
April 2026 beauty device online retail sales MoM decline
Only 330 million RMB in the month
1,198RMB
April industry average online price
−29.3% MoM
12companies
Companies holding RF Class III certificates as of April
9 of them for home use
65%
Q2 TOP20 new entry rate
Brand loyalty nearly zero
02 / MARKET  

A "Volume-Price Divergence" Structural Rebuilding

Q2 retail sales growth (+42.0%) was nearly 2.5 times retail volume growth (+16.7%).
This divergence is usually read as "consumption upgrading," but this time it is not—it is the result of remaining supply being repriced after high-priced supply was administratively cleared.
Figure 1 · January–June 2026 Beauty Device Online Monthly Retail Sales (100 million RMB)
Source: AVC Beauty Device Online Retail Monitor, Jan–Jun 2026.
January absolute value not disclosed; back-calculated from Q1 total of 1.29 billion RMB and Feb–Mar data to approximately 90 million RMB.

Fact 01 | What disappeared was not demand, but the price band.
April retail volume fell only 22.2%, but retail sales fell 45.0%.
The difference all came from average price: from 1,695 RMB straight down to 1,198 RMB, a 29.3% drop.
RF originally occupied the 2,000–7,000 RMB range, and its collective delisting removed the industry ceiling in one stroke.
This also explains why May could rebound to 900 million RMB—the suppressed average price was pushed back up by high-end non-RF models (large LED panels, hydro devices) during 618.

Fact 02 | Channel divergence outweighed category divergence.
In April, Douyin's retail sales share was 65.1% (+3.3pt), retail volume share 74.8% (+6.3pt), average price 1,042 RMB (−31.8%).
Platform e-commerce share fell to 24.0% (−5.8pt), retail sales down 55.7% MoM, and the number of brands decreased by 10.
The rule is clear: the higher the share of high-priced RF products in a channel, the heavier the damage.
Douyin used low-priced non-RF products to absorb the released demand, at the cost of permanently lowering the average price.

Fact 03 | Ranking reshuffling was unprecedented.
In Q2, 13 of the TOP20 products were new entrants, a new entry rate of 65%.
This is a shelf with almost no brand loyalty—consumers' decision unit is "a specific concern + a specific technology," not "a specific brand."
Implication for brands: the window for a single hit product is shortening, and the model of living off one product for three years has failed.

Fact 04 | The full-year base was actually shrinking.
Zoom out: in full-year 2025, beauty device sales across Taobao/Tmall, JD.com, and Douyin totaled 20.857 billion RMB, down 11.1% YoY.
Volume was 114 million units, down 11.6% YoY.
Only one subcategory—"device accessories"—was growing.
2026's high growth is largely a combination of base effects and structural upgrading, not an expansion of total demand.
This determines that Q4 cannot be treated as a "boom cycle" for stocking.

03 / COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE  

One Leader, Two Strong Players, and a Group of Certificate Holders

The 2026 landscape is temporary.
A considerable portion of Jmoon's 30.3% share comes from the vacuum left by competitors' delisting, not from a victory in brand equity.
Table 1 | Q2 2026 Beauty Device Online Retail TOP Brands (AVC Monitor)
BrandRetail SalesRetail VolumeShareMoM ChangeAvg. PriceTechnology Route & Key Actions
Jmoon570M RMB220K units30.3%+6.9 pt~2,591 RMBHigh current + LED + transdermal collagen light, not constrained by the RF regulation; Douyin channel share 37.6%, 9 of TOP20 spots
SEAYEO290M RMB78K units15.6%+3.1 pt3,748 RMBLarge LED panel series as core; platform e-commerce 75.2%, driven by top livestreamer resources
GEMO150M RMB26K units8.2%+2.6 pt5,869 RMBUltra-high-end + AI narrative; Douyin 85.5%; AI Master Hydro Device at 6,099 RMB still achieving volume
YA-MAN——6.38%Sharp decline—Already holds Class III certificate, but RF products delisted from April, share fell to fourth
MESMOOTH——~5.5% (Q1)——Mid-range value-for-money route

Note: Q1 top five shares were Jmoon 23.8%, YA-MAN 14.2%, SEAYEO 12.7%, GEMO 5.7%, MESMOOTH 5.5%.
YA-MAN and SEAYEO collectively lost 17.9 percentage points of share in April, forming the most typical "seesaw effect" of this cycle.

  • Judgment 1: Jmoon's lead is a compliance dividend lead.
    Its core product lines (high current, LED, transdermal collagen light) were never in the regulation's scope.
    The window when competitors collectively delisted lasted only one quarter, but it was enough to push share from 23.8% to 30.3%.
    The risk is equally clear: its core RF products are in the registration process.
    Once certified brands return, a considerable portion of that 30% is "borrowed."
  • Judgment 2: High-end did not disappear; it changed carriers.
    GEMO at 5,869 RMB and SEAYEO at 3,748 RMB still achieved volume during the "high-end vacuum."
    GEMO's AI Master Hydro Device at 6,099 RMB still grew, showing that price sensitivity is not among high-end customers but mid-range customers.
    What was truly squeezed was the 1,500–3,000 RMB segment: not high enough for professional endorsement, not low enough for value-for-money.
  • Judgment 3: "Certified" is becoming a new brand asset.
    Certified brands such as YA-MAN and Malian have placed Class III medical device registration certificates in the most prominent position on their flagship stores.
    Research shows certified products have a 29% higher repurchase rate and 76% lower consumer complaints.
    The deeper meaning: qualification has turned from "compliance cost" into "marketing material," which was unimaginable before 2025.
  • Judgment 4: Top-tier R&D investment up 48% YoY.
    In H1 2026, leading beauty device companies increased R&D investment by 48% YoY, focusing on skin simulation AI labs and human clinical testing bases.
    R&D focus shifted from appearance and claims to hardware safety, efficacy verification, and AI precise energy control.
    This contrasts with Breo's path: the latter invested 23.21 million RMB in R&D and added 98 patents in H1, but revenue was still declining.
    R&D is not the current cure; it is the ticket to the next round.
04 / TECHNOLOGY ROUTES  

From "Energy Parameters" to "Wavelength + Depth + Verifiability"

Before 2026, the industry's technology narrative was "how much power, how high the temperature."
After 2026, it became "how many nanometers, how many millimeters of penetration, and can you produce clinical data."
This is a change in discourse system.
Figure 2 · Technology Route Share Migration (by online retail sales, %)
Source: AVC-based projection + cross-estimation from public industry data.
2026E is the midpoint of the range; most of the RF share gap is "supply administratively cleared," not demand satisfied.
Table 2 | Suitability of Four Main Technology Routes in Eye-Area Scenarios
RouteRepresentative ParametersAction LayerEye-Area SuitabilityCompliance Status
RFAround 1MHz, epidermal temperature control ≤39.5–40.5℃Mid-superficial dermis, about 3.5mmPeriocular skin only about 0.5mm thick, extremely low thermal damage tolerance, requires independent temperature control and automatic shut-offSince 2026.04.01 included in Class III medical devices, uncertified sales prohibited
Transdermal Collagen Light
(near-infrared broad band)
760–1,400nm (deep) + 1,400–1,940nm (shallow); penetration about 4.5mm; 7cm² planar thermal fieldSuperficial, mid, and deep dermisNon-contact, space-heating, no electrode fit issues; gradient characteristics of epidermal warmth and dermal heat suit thin-skin areasSold as non-RF path, not yet included in Class III; claims constrained by advertising law
LED / Phototherapy
(633 / 830 / 1064nm)
633nm red + 830nm near-infrared as basic combination; 1064nm used for deeper "filling collagen" narrativeRed light偏向 epidermis to superficial dermis; 830nm and 1064nm deeperNon-thermal, non-ablative, highest safety; but requires eye mask protection, efficacy cumulative (6–12 weeks)Non-RF, currently managed as small appliance; blue light safety controversy not fully resolved, tightening expected
Microcurrent / EMSBiphasic wave, eye safety threshold usually <450µA; multi-frequency alternatingMuscle layer and fascia layerImmediate lifting and de-puffing feel strong, fast visual feedback, suitable for short-video demos; long-term evidence weakManaged as small appliance, brands proactively benchmark device safety standards amid tightening expectations
"In a study with 633nm and 830nm combination after 9 treatments, 81% of subjects reported significant improvement in periocular wrinkles.
Another multicenter randomized sham-controlled study showed 86.2% of subjects improved in periorbital wrinkles, versus 16.7% in the control group."
— LED eye-area clinical evidence review (multiple RCT summaries).
This is why brands extensively cite the 633/830 numbers on their detail pages.
 
  • Battlefield 1: Penetration depth, from 3.5mm to 4.5mm.
    Transdermal collagen light uses "acting at 4.5mm subcutaneously, reaching superficial, mid, and deep dermis" as its core attack point against RF, and uses a 7cm² planar thermal field against RF's point-electrode thermal field.
    A sober view: depth does not equal efficacy.
    Depth determines "whether it can reach"; dose and cumulative frequency determine "what happens after reaching."
  • Battlefield 2: Wavelength refinement, 1064nm's clinical endorsement.
    GEMO directly binds 1064nm "filling collagen light" to clinical Fotona 4D's same wavelength, with a 58cm² light energy chamber and 108 lamp beads for dead-angle-free eye coverage.
    This is the most effective technology translation of 2026—using a device name familiar to doctors to explain a wavelength consumers do not understand.
  • Battlefield 3: AI and sensing, from "passive massage" to "active management."
    Post-regulation certified products almost all carry multi-layer skin sensors, collecting temperature and tolerance in real time and dynamically adjusting output.
    The isomorphic move on the eye side is "one machine, three tests": Breo's dual-spectrum eye care device (899 RMB) simultaneously measures intraocular pressure, periocular moisture, and blink frequency, selling 20,000 units in 30 seconds on Douyin with this test.
  • Battlefield 4: Safety boundary, the physical constraint of 0.5mm.
    Periocular skin is about 0.5mm thick, one of the thinnest areas of the body.
    The industry's engineering answers converge on three directions: independent thermistor + over-temperature automatic shut-off (e.g., 39.5℃ cap, 40.5℃ shut-off), non-contact space heating, and low current threshold (<450µA).
    These three are becoming the implicit entry barriers for the eye category.
05 / EYE MASSAGER  

Rigid Demand Sinking, High-End at "Perceivability"

This is the only category in this analysis not hit by regulatory shock, but it exposes another problem.
When "compliance" is not a barrier, competition can only return to price and efficacy proof.
Table 3 | Key Operating Indicators for Eye Massagers (H1 2026 / Industry Research)
IndicatorValueInterpretation
Tmall eye massager category GMV YoY+27%Base still growing; cold/hot compress + voice control are high-conversion selling points
JD.com self-operated sales share38.5%JD remains the main battleground for brand and trust, with the highest average ticket
Livestream incremental contribution25%New product ignition almost entirely happens in livestreams
Douyin channel share below 189 RMB67%Low-priced entry models "instantly become hits," but margins are razor-thin
Users accepting 100–300 RMB38%Price band highly concentrated in the low-to-mid segment
Users accepting 300–500 RMB28%Same as above
Proportion switching brands if price rises 10%26%Fragile loyalty; premiumization must be synchronized with perceivable efficacy
Regular weekly use (≥3 times) share51%Crossing 60% triggers about 18% capacity expansion
"Efficacy-first" user share31%Content narrative should shift from "relaxation" to "intervention"
Amazon US "Eye Massager" search volume+68% YoYCold/hot compress function brings about 30% premium; TikTok #eyemassager views over 420 million

Global size caveat.
Eye massagers: global 2025 narrow caliber (eye mask type) about 654 million USD, broad caliber about 1.387 billion USD, CAGR 8.01%–10.1%.
Some institutions give a broad 2026 global figure of 4.85 billion USD, +12.3% YoY; the statistical scopes differ greatly and cannot be mixed.
China market: eye mask type about 9.9 billion RMB in 2025 (+20%), handheld massager 5.87 billion RMB (+29.3%).
2026 China eye massager/eye care device terminal narrow caliber about 3.5 billion RMB, online GMV estimated 0.93–1.02 billion RMB.

  • Strategy 1: Use "detection functions" to support premium.
    Breo's dual-spectrum eye care device is priced at 899 RMB, 200 RMB more than the old model, relying on "one machine, three tests" to sell 20,000 units in 30 seconds on Douyin livestream.
    The essence is reconstructing a massager into a "readable health terminal."
    The more specific the readings, the stronger the justification for premium.
  • Strategy 2: Use "clinical collaboration" to support trust.
    In August, SKG jointly published "Intervention Effect of Hot Compress Massage on Meibomian Gland Dysfunction" with the Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, showing that after 14 consecutive days of use, tear film breakup time extended by an average of 2.1 seconds.
    This is an extremely smart indicator choice: it does not promise to "cure dry eye," only a measurable, reproducible intermediate variable directly related to dry eye.
  • Strategy 3: Use "channel division" to support profit.
    The three-wheel drive of "JD builds brand, Douyin acquires new customers, Tmall accumulates members" has been validated.
    SKG, which executed this strategy, increased its sales share in the 189–399 RMB band by 7 percentage points in Q4.
    The key action is cutting visual experiment videos into 15-second clips for Douyin, directing traffic to the JD flagship store for mid-to-high-end conversion.
    Use low-price traffic to sell high-priced goods.
  • Strategy 4 (Unverified): "Nebulization / Steam" as a differentiation cut.
    Aux switched to steam nebulization hot compress, priced 329–522 RMB, differentiating in "dry eye" and "post-operative care" scenarios.
    Its ceiling depends on one thing: whether "hydration feel" can be translated into a measurable indicator (such as tear film breakup time), otherwise it remains sensory narrative.

Key structural numbers.
In Jan–Sep 2026, EMS pulse + constant-temperature hot compress dual-effect products rose to 45.2% sales share, up 9 percentage points from the previous year.
Silicone material in massage heads reached 76.3%, and portable folding models rose to 28.5% penetration among business travelers.
Q1 cold/hot dual-compress products saw sales up 53.6% MoM, indicating that the dual expectation of "instant soothing + long-term care" is forming.
Daily average use time has reached 18.5 minutes; ages 18–35 contribute 68.9% of sales, while the silver-haired group's product sales growth of 22.1% far exceeds the industry average.

06 / COLLAGEN LIGHT  

From "RF Replacement Narrative" to "Parameter and Evidence Competition"

The rise of collagen light is directly related to the RF regulatory track switch.
The 1064nm near-infrared collagen light was pushed to the forefront precisely in this institutional gap window.

Evidence chains begin to stratify.
Jmoon's transdermal collagen light beauty device published a 12-week exploratory clinical study showing: skin hydration +33.7%, firmness +21.7%, elasticity +22.0%, while erythema and wrinkles decreased.
Philips' "Collagen Red Light Small Iron" supported claims with 28-day measured data from 63 subjects: skin brightness L value +20%, collagen concentration +32%, stratum corneum moisture +67.7%, under-eye wrinkle improvement 20.0%, crow's feet improvement 19.5%, and a physical parameter of red light penetration depth of about 5mm.
These data raised the competitive threshold from "wavelength narrative" to "reproducible human efficacy data + physical penetration parameters."

But the other side is equally real.
A March 2026 cost investigation showed a significant gap between the whole-machine material cost and terminal price of some high-priced collagen light products, raising questions about the actual contribution of optical components to efficacy.
This means the collagen light category in Jan–Sep is simultaneously experiencing "technology upgrading" and "trust discount."
Leading players are accumulating clinical-grade evidence, while white-label and over-marketing brands are consuming the category's credibility.
Regulators still manage non-RF beauty devices as ordinary appliances, prohibiting medical terminology claims, further compressing the space for "borderline medical beauty talk."

Judgment

The true watershed in 2026 is not "RF or light" but "can it be verified."
RF's exit is essentially not a technology failure; it is that it cannot self-prove safety and dosage in a home scenario.
Light therapy's takeover is not purely a technology victory either; it is that it is easier to photograph, read, and explain.
The next round of competition will push this logic to the extreme: categories that cannot produce data will be classified into the "placebo" narrative.

The parameter arms race has begun.
FOREO's FAQ Dual LED Panel released in September carries 123 professional-grade lamp beads, with a nominal energy density of 200mW/cm² and light source color purity of 99.9%.
Brands on the 1064nm route are beginning to differentiate on underlying optical calibration such as constant-current drive and distributed closed-loop compensation.
However, upstream VCSEL and LED light source localization is accelerating, and simplified optical structures can reduce downstream design costs, with BOM costs having 15%–25% downside space.
When "123 lamp beads" and "200mW/cm²" go from differentiated selling points to standard parameters within 3–6 months, competition will return to clinical evidence quality, safety records, and user actual compliance—three dimensions harder to replicate in the short term.

07 / MARKETING  

Claims Exit, Evidence Enters

This is the most noteworthy change in the first three quarters of 2026.
When the entire category is stuck on the evaluation "effects are not obvious," what can be produced to self-prove becomes the only differentiator.
  • Play 01: Move the lab into the livestream.
    A Xiaohongshu blogger used an infrared thermal imager to record periocular temperature changes before and after use; a 5℃ difference pushed a review video to 80,000 likes.
    The top comment was "This is more convincing than saying 'soothing' a hundred times."
    When "real user experience sharing" accounts for 35% of social content, brand money should be spent on translating lab data into consumer language.
  • Play 02: Turn parameters into visual GIFs.
    Breo turned "microcurrent waveforms" into visual GIFs, allowing users to see periocular muscle contraction frequency curves in real time in the APP.
    This turns invisible mechanisms into shareable visual assets.
    Assets are media; products are content.
  • Play 03: Cosmetics-device collaboration, borrowing the trust of "device."
    GEMO has previously collaborated deeply with clinical brands such as Inno, Lizhuilan, Silly, and Weimei, and in August 2026 collaborated with HiBody (Imeik).
    The value of this play is not in the product but in the right to explain: when the instrument is framed with a Class III device, the question "what can home use achieve" is redefined.
  • Play 04: Celebrity matrix + platform-level title sponsorship.
    Jmoon's large iron series gathered multiple celebrities and exclusively sponsored Douyin's "2026 Beautiful Wonderful Night."
    The cost is that the mismatch between cost structure and pricing has been publicly questioned: according to media reports, the Large Iron Pro priced at about 1,300 RMB has a whole-machine material cost of less than 100 RMB.
    Once such information enters public discussion, it will directly backfire on the legitimacy of premium.
  • Play 05: Private domain—from selling hardware to selling consumables.
    Leading brands' private domain user pools exceed 20 million, paid membership binds consumable repurchases, renewal rate 72%, and private domain channel GMV share rises to 24%.
    After hardware margins are compressed by price wars, consumables and services are the only sustainable profit pool.
  • Play 06: The compliance red line on the content side has been drawn.
    On the first day of the new regulation, reporters tested: some brand customer service defined products as "daily beauty care instruments" to avoid qualification inquiries, but detail pages still wrote "full-face wrinkle improvement," "dermal density increase," "improve sagging."
    Those who dare to use this vocabulary without a home-use Class III certificate number—no matter what they call their "device"—are high-risk targets.
Xiaohongshu ROI has fallen from 8–10x in 2025 to 6–7x in 2026.
For the same 100,000 RMB investment, 2025 drove 800,000–1,000,000 GMV, while 2026 drives only 600,000–700,000.
A survey on the eve of Double 11 2026 shows: 79.4% of consumers ask AI before placing an order, and AI's influence on consumption decisions reaches 43.7%, surpassing traditional media advertising for the first time.
 
08 / RISK LIST  

Five Cracks Accumulating

Risks are not abstract judgments; each has a clear transmission path and observation window.
Table 4 | Main Risks Exposed in Jan–Sep 2026 and Their Transmission Paths
RiskExposureTransmission PathObservation Window
Efficacy claim overreachHighEye care device registration scope is only "relieving visual fatigue," but "reduce prescription" and "replace OK lens" are still circulating → SAMR special rectification → product delisting and finesYear-round, especially back-to-school season and Double 11
LED blue light safety controversyMedium-highAfter large LED panels took over RF demand, volume expanded; blue light safety controversy not fully resolved, consumer trust repair takes time; industry expects stricter LED phototherapy standardsQ4 promotion period and early 2027
Physical limits of eye safetyMedium0.5mm thin skin + pressure + hot compress → negative experiences due to individual differences → public opinion amplification cost far exceeds single-product revenueContinuous
Price war eroding marginsHigh67% of Douyin sales concentrated below 189 RMB → Breo H1 gross margin −3.24pt, net profit −47.1485 million RMB → R&D and content investment compressedQ3–Q4 financial reports
Lack of brand loyaltyMedium-highQ2 TOP20 new entry rate 65% → single-product lifecycle shortened → repurchase depends on consumables rather than the main unitQuarterly rankings

The tail risk of safety incidents cannot be ignored.
The retinal tear incident in October 2025 (a 500-degree myopic user developed a right retinal tear after using high-frequency vibration + high-temperature mode) is still in industry memory, and has promoted the popularization of "high myopia/glaucoma prohibited" warnings.
During Q4 promotions, eye massager sales peaks are accompanied by increased usage intensity.
If new safety incidents occur, platforms may quickly tighten category audits or mandate disclaimers.
This risk is structurally positive for leading brands—compliance costs and safety warning thresholds will accelerate white-label clearance.
But for any single brand, one recall or public opinion incident can offset the entire Q4 marketing investment.

09 / Q4 RHYTHM & RULES  

Promotion Cycles Lengthened, Price Wars Administratively Weakened

This is the most easily misunderstood point of Double 11 2026.
What everyone sees is "platforms no longer shout low prices"; what is really happening is "low prices can no longer be publicly used as a competitive tool."
Table 5 | 2026 Double 11 Three Major Platform Mechanism Changes and Direct Impacts on Categories
PlatformMechanism ChangeDirect Impact on Categories
TmallCross-store full reduction canceled, replaced by "official direct discount"; 6 shopping guide apps including "AI Universal Search" and "AI Helps Me Choose" launched; new product merchant count in the month before sale +64% YoYStacking logic fails, the design value of sets and bundles decreases, single-product pricing must be right the first time; AI shopping guides make niche parameters (wavelength, penetration depth, Class III certificate number) searchable for the first time
JD.comDeposit pre-sale canceled, focusing on in-stock direct shipping and official direct discounts; first-day order users double-digit YoY growth; service consumption used for differentiationFavorable for high-ticket categories requiring trust endorsement: certified RF and eye beauty devices convert better on JD than Douyin; at the same time "in-stock" requires early stocking
DouyinNo pre-sale, direct discount/one-piece direct reduction, direct 15% discount on registration price; store livestream and AI delivery tools strengthened; first-day million-RMB merchants +74%, new million-RMB products +111%Price transparency increases, "raise first then discount" space compressed; new product ramp-up still fastest on the entire network, but margins in the sub-189 RMB band further diluted

What three flattened peaks mean.
Meaning 1: Stocking logic shifts from "betting on peaks" to "smooth supply."
The battle line stretches to one month, and inventory turnover and in-stock rate become more important than single-product explosive power.
Meaning 2: Content delivery window changes from "one day" to "four weeks."
The marginal value of a single hit video declines, and the ability to continuously supply content becomes critical.
Meaning 3: "Off-peak" becomes the only opportunity for small and medium brands.
Leading brands press budgets into Oct 20–Nov 11, while small and medium brands have lower customer acquisition costs in the return period from mid-November to December.

Deduction

When "lowest price" cannot be shouted, platforms must find new ranking criteria.
The ranking criteria for Q4 2026 are likely: fulfillment certainty > content evidence density > price.
For eye and collagen light categories, this is positive—because the core decision barrier for these products has never been price, but "does it work."
Whoever can answer "does it work" simultaneously on the detail page, short video, and AI Q&A interfaces wins the conversion.

Overseas node hard rules.
US Black Friday/Cyber Monday FBA shipment receiving deadline Oct 28 (based on warehouse receipt, not ship date), China→US ocean freight 40–60 days.
US Deal submission deadline Oct 20; Canada Nov 13; Europe five countries Nov 18.
Black Friday Nov 27, Cyber Monday Nov 30.
Deal price ≤ lowest price in the past 60 days, and additionally 5% below the 30-day lowest price.
FBA peak season surcharge from Oct 15, average +$0.32 per unit, plus 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge.
Christmas FBA latest receipt falls on Dec 1–8; Christmas goods must sail before mid-November.
Yantian→US West 40HQ express from about $12,000 before National Day to nearly $15,000 on Oct 20, LCL from 11–12 RMB/kg to about 20 RMB/kg.

10 / Q4 CATEGORY & PRODUCTS  

Six Trend Judgments and Four New Product Directions

The following judgments are ranked by "probability × impact."
High confidence means clear industry signals have emerged; medium-high means leading indicators exist but samples are limited.
  • Judgment 01 | Large LED panels/LED continue to take over, but "light safety test reports" become the new ticket.
    Q4 shelf competition will shift from "lamp bead count" to "third-party light safety testing."
    Actionable: put the test report as the second main image, not hidden at the bottom of the detail page.
    Confidence: High.
  • Judgment 02 | Certified RF maintains price rigidity and does not participate in clearance.
    Only 12–13 certified companies, supply scarce, and registration costs must be recovered.
    Those expecting "cabbage price" RF devices will likely be disappointed.
    Implication for non-RF brands: the 1,500–3,000 RMB vacuum band will persist for 2–3 more quarters, the last window to grab share.
    Confidence: Very high.
  • Judgment 03 | "Massage + light therapy" eye all-in-one is the most certain new increment.
    It hits three lines simultaneously: eye massager price band (189–899 RMB), beauty device technology narrative (633/830nm, microcurrent), and regulatory safety boundary (non-RF).
    GEMO's AI eye comprehensive device pushes the upper limit above 5,000 RMB, while Breo's dual-spectrum eye care device holds the lower limit at 899 RMB.
    The middle ground (1,000–2,500 RMB) is currently empty, the most worthwhile price point to bet on in Q4.
    Confidence: High.
  • Judgment 04 | Gift-giving scenarios take over, average ticket raised by "bundles."
    Q4 is the traditional peak season for eye care: dry eye high in autumn/winter, visual fatigue concentrated after school starts, year-end gift demand released.
    Feasible combinations: device + eye care gel patches (consumables) + portable storage; or "elder version (large font/voice) + student version (lightweight)" dual-SKU bundle.
    Confidence: High.
  • Judgment 05 | Subscription and consumable binding begin trial in the China market.
    The key variable in the international market in 2026 is "SaaS-ification": hardware sold at cost, professional modes unlocked monthly ($10–30).
    Risk: Chinese consumers are resistant to "paying again after buying"; Q4 should not do hard subscriptions, but rather "consumable automatic replenishment" soft binding.
    Confidence: Medium.
  • Judgment 06 | Children's eye care track enters a tense period of "strong regulation + high demand."
    Demand is extremely strong: the 13-department "Five Health" plan institutionalizes screening frequency, and three departments issued a notice on preventing high myopia in October.
    Supply is extremely tight: eye care devices are registered only for "relieving visual fatigue"; "reducing prescription" and "replacing OK lens" are clear violations, and special inspections have been launched in many places.
    Conclusion: this is the fastest-growing and most crash-prone segment.
    The only compliant path—change the claim from "correct" to "relieve," and the evidence from "cases" to "screening data."
    Confidence: Very high.
Table 6 | Q4 New Product Form Opportunity Assessment
FormSuggested PriceTechnical Configuration PointsOpportunity / Risk
Eye light therapy massage all-in-one999–2,499 RMB633nm red + 830nm near-infrared + constant hot compress (38–42℃) + air pressure/microcurrent; eye mask light-blocking design; 10–15 minutes per sessionBiggest opportunity: balances rigid demand and anti-aging narrative.
Risk: need to clarify the boundary between "relieve visual fatigue" and "improve eye appearance" claims
Cold/hot compress + light therapy dual mode599–1,299 RMBSemiconductor cooling/heating (10-second 30℃ difference) + red light; morning cold compress for de-puffing / night hot compress for sleep dual scenariosClear scenario narrative, suitable for short video demos.
Risk: insufficient temperature control precision leads to polarized experiences
AI recognition eye area device3,000–6,000 RMBAI recognition of eye problem typing + dot matrix current + large light energy chamber (50cm²+) + voice control; with clinical-grade essenceStrongest high-end narrative, can leverage "cosmetics-device collaboration" endorsement.
Risk: high clinical evidence requirements, AI functions easily questioned as gimmicks
Children/student eye care device299–899 RMBLightweight head-mounted, adjustable pupillary distance, constant temperature below 40℃, 15-minute timer; parent APP records usage timeDemand certain but claim risk highest.
Compliant path: only claim "relieve visual fatigue," use behavioral data rather than "prescription change" as selling point

Three implicit thresholds for eye products.
Temperature redundancy: surface temperature上限 recommended ≤42℃, with independent thermistor and over-temperature shut-off (industry reference: 39.5℃ cap, 40.5℃ shut-off).
Light safety: must have light-blocking/filtering structure; blue light mode should default off or be set to "requires active activation," and usage duration marked in the manual.
Pressure control: periocular area must not be subjected to continuous pressure; airbag travel and single-session duration (≤15 minutes) need hard limits.

11 / Q4 PRICE, INVENTORY & SIZE  

Three Disciplines and a Magnitude Estimate

Under in-stock systems, the direct consequence of stockouts is a decline in traffic weight, not just a day of lost sales.
  • Discipline 1: Do not use "raise first, then discount."
    "One-piece direct reduction" and "official direct discount" make price anchors public, and platforms regularly spot-check energy parameters and price trajectories.
    The Black Cat platform accumulated over a thousand price-related complaints from April to October; the dual cost of regulation and public opinion far exceeds short-term gross profit.
  • Discipline 2: Hold mid-range price, limit low-end volume, protect high-end narrative.
    67% of Douyin sales are below 189 RMB; this segment must be done, but in limited quantity—its role is customer acquisition and content assets, not profit.
    The 189–399 RMB band is the best balance of profit and scale (SKG's Q4 share in this band increased 7pt after executing the strategy).
  • Discipline 3: Stock by "four-week smoothing," not "single-day peak."
    Recommend stocking 1.2–1.3x the forecast peak, with a replenishment window in early November.
Table 7 | Q4 2026 Key Category Size Estimates (Online Monitor, Estimated Values)
IndicatorQ3 EstimateQ4 EstimateBasis
Beauty device online retail sales1.35–1.50 billion RMB2.4–2.8 billion RMBQ2 (incl. 618) was 1.87 billion; Double 11 cycle longer but peaks flattened, estimated at +70%~+95% MoM
Beauty device online average price~1,250 RMB1,300–1,450 RMBCertified RF no price cut + higher share of high-end gift models, average price slightly upward
Eye massager online GMV200–230 million RMB340–390 million RMBQ4 is traditional peak season (autumn/winter dry eye + gifts), usually 35%–38% of full year
Eye light therapy/collagen light devices120–150 million RMB220–280 million RMBJoint pull from GEMO-type high-end new products and thousand-RMB all-in-one devices

Estimation note: Q3 absolute value not officially disclosed; inferred from Q1 (1.29 billion), Q2 (1.87 billion) and seasonal coefficients, error may be ±15%.
This table is for magnitude and direction judgment, not a procurement or investment basis.

12 / FULL-YEAR FORECAST  

Three-Scenario Estimate: A Center of 6.8–7.5 Billion RMB

The differences among the three scenarios do not come from the demand side, but from two policy and competition variables.
Q4 promotion actual conversion efficiency, and the pace of certified RF brands' return.
Figure 3 · 2026 Quarterly Size Projection and Three Scenarios (100 million RMB)
Source: Q1/Q2 are AVC disclosed actuals; Q3/Q4 are projections and estimates.
Conservative assumes Q4 online YoY decline above 10%; base assumes Q4 +75%–90% QoQ; optimistic assumes eye light therapy all-in-one produces a single-quarter 100-million-RMB hit.
Table 8 | 2026 Quarterly Size Projection (Online Retail Monitor, 100 million RMB)
QuarterActual/EstimateKey DriversConfidence
Q1 (Jan–Mar)12.9 (actual)Pre-regulation clearance + March promotion + large LED panel new product ramp; average price 1,523 RMBHigh (disclosed)
Q2 (Apr–Jun)18.7 (actual)RF delisting → non-RF takeover → 618 pulse; May 900 million RMB peakHigh (disclosed)
Q3 (Jul–Sep)13.5–15.0 (estimate)Traditional off-season, but back-to-school eye care demand and "certified return" warm-up supportMedium (no official disclosure)
Q4 (Oct–Dec)24.0–28.0 (estimate)Double 11 four-week battle + Double 12 + New Year preheating; certified RF no price cutMedium
Full Year69.1–74.6Rounded to 68–75 billion RMB—
64–68100M
Conservative (25% probability)
Q4 conversion below expectations
69–75100M
Base (50% probability)
Structural rebuilding completed smoothly
76–82100M
Optimistic (25% probability)
Gifts + eye new products both exceed expectations
Table 9 | Full-Year Size and Structure of the Two Product Lines
Segment2025 Base2026 ForecastYoYCore Variable
Beauty devices (all categories)
Three-platform merchandise sales
20.857 billion RMB21.5–23.2 billion RMB+3% ~ +11%Degree to which RF gap is filled by non-RF; Q4 promotion conversion
Eye massagers
Online GMV
786 million RMB0.93–1.02 billion RMB+18% ~ +30%Continuity of Tmall category +27%; volume of Douyin low-priced models
Eye massagers
All channels (incl. offline/gifts/cross-border)
~1.2–1.3 billion RMB1.4–1.7 billion RMB+15% ~ +30%Offline experience store recovery; gift scenarios; Amazon +68% search growth
Eye light therapy / collagen light devices~500–700 million RMB0.9–1.2 billion RMB+60% ~ +90%GEMO-type high-end new products; filling the thousand-RMB all-in-one gap

Caliber note: the first row "three-platform merchandise sales" and the remaining rows "online retail sales/GMV" are different monitoring systems and cannot be added or subtracted horizontally.
The segmentation of eye categories (massager / light therapy device) currently has no unified industry standard; here divided by "whether it has light therapy function."

The numbers truly worth remembering are structural, not total.
Non-RF technology (light therapy, high current, microcurrent, transdermal collagen light) share will jump from about 45% in 2025 to 62%–68%.
CR5 rises from about 60% to 66%–70%.
TOP20 ranking annual turnover exceeds 100%.
The implication for brands is direct: this year is not won by "making more SKUs," but by "standing on the right technology route + producing evidence + staying compliant."

13 / COMPETITION & USERS  

From "One Superpower, Many Weak" to "Two Superpowers, Many Strong"

Four variables determine 2027 rankings: pace of certified brand return, LED regulation implementation, whether the eye area becomes a medical device, and the right to explain cosmetics-device collaboration.
Table 10 | End-2026 Competitive Landscape Forecast (Online Retail Sales Share)
TierRepresentative BrandsCombined ShareBasis
Tier 1 (Two Superpowers)Jmoon, SEAYEO42%–48%Non-RF routes + channel advantages; but need to defend against certified brand return
Tier 2 (Many Strong)GEMO, YA-MAN, AMIRO, Huazhi, Tripollar20%–26%High-end narrative or certification; return speed determines ceiling
Tier 3 (Niche)MESMOOTH, JOVS, iluminage, etc.10%–14%Value-for-money and niche scenarios
Long TailWhite-label / OEM / cross-border small brands18%–24%Low-price band (<189 RMB) mainly, squeezed by platform spot checks and compliance costs

Eye massager landscape: the dumbbell shape is reinforcing.
Under Taobao sales caliber, Breo holds 25.3% to lead, SKG 11.8%, Aux 3.3%.
In the 500+ RMB mid-to-high-end band, Breo + SKG CR2 exceeds 60%; in the 1,000+ RMB high-end market Breo holds about 80%.
Industry CR5 currently 41.2%; as safety compliance costs rise and supply chain localization cost advantages tilt to leaders, the survival space for small and medium brands in the 200–500 RMB band will be compressed.
Breo's 2025 pre-loss of 84–105 million RMB suggests that high-end positioning itself does not automatically translate into a profit safety cushion.

Users: demand has not changed, decision paths have.
In the past, consumers prioritized influencer recommendations and low-price discounts; now clinical data, medical device registration certificates, and safety sensing functions have become primary decision bases.
Research shows Class III certified products have a 29% higher repurchase rate and 76% lower consumer complaints.
Trust is being assetized.
Gen Z and urban white-collar workers together contribute over 60% of sales; the silver-haired group's demand for "presbyopia assistance" and "chronic dry eye care" is growing rapidly, becoming a new source of average ticket uplift.
Product implication: large font interface, voice control, and single-key operation are not "low configuration" but independent product line opportunities for the silver-haired group.

Regular use rate is the biggest hidden variable.
51% of eye massager users use regularly (≥3 times per week).
Referring to the electric toothbrush adoption path, crossing the 60% threshold will bring about 18% capacity expansion—based on 2025 online 786 million RMB, new scale exceeds 140 million RMB.
This is the highest cost-performance thing for the entire category: no new customers needed, just get existing customers to use it a few more times.

14 / POLICY OUTLOOK & 2027  

What Else Will Happen Before 2027

The risk of facial devices is "no effect"; the risk of eye devices is "hurting the eyes."
Regulatory resources are always directed first to higher-risk areas.
Table 11 | Policy and Regulatory Direction Forecast
TopicTime WindowProbabilityPossible Form and Impact
LED phototherapy industry standards2027 H1Medium-highGroup standards or mandatory light safety testing requirements; blue light limits and usage duration labeling. Impact: white-label clearance, leaders benefit
Eye device access refinement2027–2028MediumRequirements for periocular temperature control, light safety, pressure limits; may come first as "recommended standards + platform access"
Eye care device claim normalizationContinuousHigh"Reduce prescription" and "replace OK lens" continue to be investigated; campus season and back-to-school season are high-incidence windows
Myopia prevention policy escalationAlready occurredCertain"Five Health" plan (2026–2030) sets 2030 primary school myopia rate ≤32%; three departments issued high myopia prevention notice in October; screening frequency institutionalized
Price behavior regulationAlready occurredCertainSeven departments' "Five Excellences" action rectifies "automatic price tracking" and "lowest price on the entire network"; platform price comparison and spot checks normalized
Advertising endorsement and efficacy proof2027MediumRequire verifiable sources for "clinical validation" and "medical grade" claims; strengthen joint liability of celebrity endorsements and efficacy claims
"China's primary school myopia rate is 35.6%, junior high rises to 71.1%, senior high exceeds 80%, and the proportion of high myopia at the senior high stage has reached over 10%."
— Fu Jing, Director of Strabismus and Pediatric Ophthalmology, Beijing Tongren Hospital, at the August 2026 "Cherish Vision" eye health science popularization exchange.
These numbers are the underlying support for eye care category demand, and also the most concentrated risk area for false advertising.
 
  • Certainty 1: Concentration continues to rise, but "certified" is no longer a universal card.
    Certified RF brands returning will bring 1,500–3,000 RMB back to shelves, but non-RF categories do not need certification, so "certified" is a barrier only in the RF context.
    The real barrier is the combination of "clinical evidence + omni-channel + repurchase system."
  • Certainty 2: Eye device regulation will occur before facial regulation.
    The emergence of independent eye-area standards is only a matter of time.
  • Certainty 3: Going overseas changes from "optional" to "mandatory."
    The global home physiotherapy beauty device market is expected to grow from about $5.5 billion in 2025 to $12.4 billion in 2035.
    Domestic supply chain advantages + compliance qualification reuse + TikTok content capabilities form a short-window combination advantage.
  • Variable: AI will rewrite "what is a good product."
    When 79.4% of people ask AI before ordering, the product evaluation system becomes parameterized: wavelength, penetration depth, dose, usage frequency, temperature control cap, test report number.
    Adjectives will lose weight; verifiable numbers will gain weight.
    This is good for the industry—it forces everyone to shift from storytelling to evidence.
    It is bad for marketing teams—the copywriting methodology of the past decade must be rewritten.
15 / MONITORING PANEL  

Twelve Falsifiable Indicators

The following indicators can be publicly tracked and are recommended for monthly updates.
They constitute the "falsifiable interface" for all judgments in this report—any reverse movement should promptly revise the conclusions.
Table 12 | Monthly Monitoring Indicators and Thresholds
IndicatorSourceCurrent Value / BaseWarning Threshold and Meaning
Beauty device online retail salesAVC monthly reportQ2 1.87 billion RMBQ4 below 2.2 billion → conservative scenario holds
Industry online average priceAVCApril 1,198 RMBFalls below 1,150 → price war recurrence, further margin compression
TOP1 brand shareAVC30.3% (Jmoon)Falls below 25% → certified brand return effective, landscape reshuffles
TOP20 new entry rateAVCQ2 65%Persistently >60% → single-product lifecycle too short, brand assets ineffective
Eye massager Tmall category GMV growthBusiness Advisor/third party+27%Turns negative → category enters stock competition
Douyin sub-189 RMB sales shareChanmama etc.67%>70% → premiumization fails, profit pool dries up
Weekly regular use rate (≥3 times)Shangpu etc.51%Stagnates → capacity expansion logic fails
Class III certified companiesNMPA12–13Rapidly increases to 20+ → RF price rigidity collapses
LED light safety standard progressStandards committee/industry associationControversy unresolvedFormally立项 → white-label clearance, leaders benefit
Eye care device violation penalty casesSAMR/local bureausContinuously increasingConcentrated exposure → children's line short-term contraction
AI decision influence shareThird-party research43.7%>50% → content strategy must be fully structured
Leading enterprise R&D expense growthListed company reports2026H1 +48%Falls to <20% → innovation cycle peaks
16 / STRATEGIC RECOMMENDATIONS  

Six Things, Prioritized

If you do only one thing: treat "eye care" as an independent category that needs to be redone, not as a "shrunk-down version of facial devices."
  • P0 | Make compliance part of the product, not a cost.
    Put qualifications on the main image, make Class III certificates and test reports shareable assets, and put "scope of application" on the first screen of the detail page.
    Compliance is not a defensive move; in 2026 it is already the most effective differentiation—because most competitors cannot do it.
  • P0 | Choose one verifiable technology mainline, don't do an "everything bucket."
    "One lamp for whitening + acne + anti-aging" is claim overreach and trust liability.
    Conversely, deepening one route (e.g., 633+830nm eye-specific) makes it easier to accumulate clinical and collaboration endorsements.
  • P1 | Fill the 1,000–2,500 RMB eye gap.
    At 899 RMB there is Breo dual-spectrum; above 5,000 RMB there is GEMO AI eye comprehensive; the middle is empty.
    This price point can accommodate light therapy, microcurrent, hot compress, and detection functions without touching the Class III threshold.
  • P1 | Make "usage frequency" a core KPI.
    Moving weekly use rate from 51% to 60% equals 18% capacity expansion.
    The means is not reminders but reducing friction: hands-free, voice, 3-minute programs, charging base always on.
  • P2 | Build an "evidence asset library."
    Prepare one set of each of the four asset types for year-round reuse: clinical/test data, visual imagery (thermal/waveform), qualification proof, and real user 28-day records.
    This is the highest-priority infrastructure for the content team.
  • P2 | Use consumables and services to rewrite the profit structure.
    Hardware margins compressed by price wars is a long-term trend.
    Eye care gel patches, essence, light-blocking eye masks, and annual card services are the key to turning one-time transactions into cash flow.
    Private domain renewal rate of 72% has proven feasible.
The Only Priority

Treat "eye care" as an independent category that needs to be redone, not as a "shrunk-down version of facial devices."
Periocular skin 0.5mm, sensitive intraocular pressure, high dry eye incidence, and two extreme groups—children and the silver-haired—these constraints determine the entire difference in product definition, content claims, and compliance boundaries.
The real opportunity in 2026 is not in "stronger," but in "more suitable for the eyes."

Core Problems

Problem 1: How to catch demand, not inventory, in the post-regulation window.
The 2,000–7,000 RMB demand released by RF's exit needs a product that does not fall under Class III medical device regulation yet can still tell a deep anti-aging story, and must complete stocking and content preparation before Q4 promotions.

Problem 2: The eye category cannot simultaneously achieve "low-price volume" and "high-end premium."
67% of Douyin sales are below 189 RMB, margins are diluted; while the 1,000–2,500 RMB band has a clear gap, lacking a product form that can both carry the price band and tell a technology story.

Problem 3: Compliance and evidence—cost or asset? Team cognition is inconsistent.
Most competitors hide test reports at the bottom of detail pages and treat Class III certificates as legal documents, causing high compliance investment to fail to translate into conversion.

Problem 4: The export window coincides with rising logistics and FX costs.
40HQ express approaching $15,000, USD/CNY at 6.7, yen sharply depreciated; if you do not lock FX on the signing day in Q4, every cent of FX movement costs 10,000 RMB per $1 million order.

Execution Approach

Step 1 (0–7 days): Hard nodes and qualification front-loading.
Complete US Black Friday/Cyber Monday FBA shipment receipt before Oct 28, supplement with air freight for shortfalls.
Put Class III certificates, light safety test reports, and executive standard numbers on the main image or first screen.
Clean up prohibited claims sentence by sentence: "treat, repair, density increase, reduce prescription, replace OK lens."

Step 2 (7–30 days): Product gap filling and price band deployment.
Add a "cold/hot dual compress + visual window + App DIY" mid-range eye massager, FOB $28–35, DTC retail $69–89.
LED main push "4 wavelengths (630+830+415+525) + Peltier cold compress" mid-range, factory $60–120, terminal $199–299.
Three price segments: 189–399 RMB for acquisition and profit, 999–2,499 RMB for the all-in-one hero, 3,000+ for image.

Step 3 (30–60 days): Evidence asset library and AI-readable content.
Prepare one set of each of the four visual assets: thermal before/after comparison, App waveform GIF, 28-day macro comparison, third-party test screenshot.
Write "wavelength / penetration depth / suitable users / unsuitable users / usage frequency" as structured Q&A for AI retrieval and citation.

Step 4 (60–90 days): Supply chain and export price/FX locking.
Lock LED lamp bead price and volume for 60–90 days of inventory; choose Shenzhen Bao'an local factory for FPC.
Christmas replenishment must sail from Yantian before mid-November; do forward FX settlement on the signing day for Q4 new orders, hedge both USD and JPY.
Initiate FDA 510(k) testing in Q1 2027 (cycle 6–12 months) to obtain K number before Black Friday 2027.

Acceptance Models

Model 1: Evidence conversion funnel (monthly).
Indicator chain: detail page qualification display rate 100% → content evidence density (≥1 verifiable data point per piece) ≥80% → AI citation count MoM growth → conversion rate and return rate.
Acceptance line: return rate below category average, "no effect" share in negative reviews <15%.

Model 2: Price band health (monthly).
Indicator chain: 189–399 RMB sales share, 999–2,499 RMB sales share, average price, gross margin.
Acceptance line: mid-range (189–399) sales share ≥35%, high-end (999+) gross profit contribution ≥50%, average price not below warning threshold 1,150 RMB.

Model 3: Usage frequency expansion model (quarterly).
Indicator chain: weekly regular use rate (≥3 times), App binding rate, single-session duration, consumable repurchase rate.
Acceptance line: weekly use rate rises from 51% to above 58%, consumable repurchase rate ≥40%, corresponding to about 14% capacity expansion.

Model 4: Compliance and public opinion risk control (weekly).
Indicator chain: prohibited word hits, platform spot check records, complaint rate, safety incident count.
Acceptance line: prohibited word hits 0, complaint rate not rising MoM, zero major safety incidents for the year.

Model 5: Export fulfillment and FX (per batch).
Indicator chain: FBA receipt on-time rate, ocean freight space lock rate, forward FX settlement coverage, per-container landed cost.
Acceptance line: on-time receipt rate 100%, forward FX coverage ≥80%, per-container cost not exceeding budget by 5%.

L
Lin · Shenzhen ODM
2026-10-22 09:14
We shut down three lines right after the April delisting.
Looking back, whoever had a non-RF BOM contingency plan survived.
C
Chen Xiaoman · Brand Operator
2026-10-22 09:40
"Categories that cannot produce data will be classified into the placebo narrative" is brutal.
But it is true. We redesigned our detail page three times this year, all toward evidence.
Z
Zoe_Cross-border
2026-10-22 10:02
The Oct 28 FBA receipt deadline is really deadly.
Air freight costs a lot more per kilo, but stockout weight loss is even more expensive.
W
Dr. Wang · Ophthalmology Clinic
2026-10-22 10:31
The 0.5mm periocular number should be printed in every eye massager manual.
High myopia and glaucoma patients really should not use high-frequency vibration plus high-temperature mode.
Z
Zhou Ming · Supply Chain
2026-10-22 11:05
This LED lamp bead price hike wave, with 60+ companies raising prices intensively, locking price and volume for 60–90 days is a must.
Otherwise Q4 gross margin will be eaten by upstream.
L
Li Xiaoyu · Content Delivery
2026-10-22 11:47
Xiaohongshu ROI has dropped from 8–10x to 6–7x; our budget is indeed moving to Douyin store livestream and Amazon DSP.
But content assets still have to be there, just in a different form.
A
Amy_Product Manager
2026-10-22 13:20
We discussed the 1,000–2,500 RMB eye gap three times internally.
The hardest part of making an all-in-one is the boundary between "relieve visual fatigue" and "improve eye appearance"—one slip and you cross the line.
W
Wu Yue · Investment Observer
2026-10-22 14:03
The separation of scale premium and brand premium is a good phrase for investment notes.
TOP20 annual turnover over 100% means this track is now buying "quarters," not "companies."
Z
Zheng Yi · Japan/Korea Channel
2026-10-22 15:18
Korea's November double peak really requires two sets of inventory.
Coupang leans 3C/appliances, Olive Young leans beauty/personal care; one set of goods for both channels basically does not work.
H
Huang Gong · Compliance Consultant
2026-10-22 16:36
I suggest starting the FDA 510(k) path early.
6–12 month cycle; file now and you can catch Black Friday 2027.
Photobiological safety and biocompatibility are the two easiest to get stuck on.
Random Tip 01

Eye Massagers: Not "Hotter and Longer Is Better"

The core safety boundary of eye massagers comes from the physical fact that periocular skin is only about 0.5 mm thick.
The industry reference engineering red line is: surface temperature upper limit ≤42℃, with independent thermistor and over-temperature shut-off (common settings: 39.5℃ cap, 40.5℃ shut-off).
Single session recommended not to exceed 15 minutes; airbag pressure must not apply continuous pressure to the eyeball.
People with high myopia, glaucoma, retinal lesions, and those in post-operative recovery should avoid high-frequency vibration and high-temperature modes.

Another often overlooked point is "cleaning and fit."
Although silicone massage heads now account for 76.3%, long-term skin contact accumulates sebum; wipe with neutral detergent once a week and keep dry.
For products claiming to "reduce prescription" or "replace OK lens," simply ignore them—eye care devices are registered only for "relieving visual fatigue."

View Eye Massager Products & Specifications →
01
What is the global market size of eye massagers in 2026?
Narrow caliber (eye mask type) about $654 million in 2025, broad caliber about $1.387 billion, CAGR 8.01%–10.1%.
Some institutions give a broad 2026 global figure of $4.85 billion (+12.3% YoY); statistical scopes differ greatly and cannot be mixed.
02
What is the estimated online size of China's eye massagers in 2026?
Online GMV estimated 0.93–1.02 billion RMB, +18%~+30% YoY.
All channels (incl. offline, gifts, cross-border) estimated 1.4–1.7 billion RMB.
03
What exactly happened on April 1, 2026?
RF therapeutic devices and RF skin treatment devices officially entered Class III medical device management; uncertified products could not be produced, imported, or sold.
At midnight, Taobao/Tmall, Douyin, and JD.com completed bulk removal.
04
As of April 2026, how many companies nationwide held RF Class III certificates?
12, of which 9 were registered for "home environment self-use."
05
Why did the industry average price fall so much after the RF regulation?
RF originally occupied the 2,000–7,000 RMB band; its collective delisting removed the industry ceiling in one stroke.
April average price fell from 1,695 to 1,198 RMB, a 29.3% drop, while retail volume fell only 22.2%.
06
What was Q2 beauty device online retail sales?
1.87 billion RMB, +42.0% QoQ.
Jmoon ranked first with 570 million RMB and 30.3% share.
07
Can Jmoon's lead continue?
Depends on the pace of certified brands' return.
Its core product lines (high current, LED, transdermal collagen light) are not in the regulation's scope; a considerable portion of the 30.3% is "borrowed."
08
What is transdermal collagen light?
Centered on near-infrared broad band 760–1,400nm (deep) + 1,400–1,940nm (shallow), penetration about 4.5mm, using a 7cm² planar thermal field, non-contact space heating.
09
What is the core difference between transdermal collagen light and RF?
RF acts on mid-superficial dermis about 3.5mm with point-electrode thermal field; transdermal collagen light acts at 4.5mm with a planar thermal field.
But depth does not equal efficacy; dose and frequency determine what happens after reaching.
10
How strong is the clinical evidence for LED phototherapy in the eye area?
In a study with 633nm + 830nm combination after 9 treatments, 81% of subjects reported significant improvement in periocular wrinkles.
Another multicenter randomized sham-controlled study showed 86.2% of subjects improved in periorbital wrinkles, versus 16.7% in the control group.
11
Why does the eye area need separately designed products?
Periocular skin is about 0.5mm thick, one of the thinnest areas of the body.
Energy limits, temperature control precision, and wearing fit requirements are significantly higher than for the face.
12
What are the three implicit thresholds for eye products?
Temperature redundancy (≤42℃, independent thermistor and over-temperature shut-off), light safety (light-blocking structure, blue light default off), pressure control (no continuous pressure, ≤15 minutes per session).
13
What is the biggest mechanism change of Double 11 2026?
Tmall canceled cross-store full reduction and switched to official direct discount; JD canceled deposit pre-sale and focuses on in-stock direct shipping; Douyin has no pre-sale, one-piece direct reduction.
Price wars were administratively weakened.
14
Why can't "lowest price" be used as a competitive tool anymore?
Seven departments jointly issued the Quality E-commerce "Five Excellences" action notice, explicitly rectifying "automatic price tracking" and "lowest price on the entire network."
Platforms must find new ranking criteria.
15
What is the new ranking criterion for Q4?
Fulfillment certainty > content evidence density > price.
Positive for eye and collagen light categories because the core decision barrier has never been price, but "does it work."
16
How big is AI's influence on consumption decisions?
79.4% of consumers ask AI before ordering; AI's influence on consumption decisions reaches 43.7%, surpassing traditional media advertising for the first time.
17
When is the US Black Friday/Cyber Monday FBA receipt deadline?
October 28, based on warehouse receipt, not ship date.
China to US West ocean freight takes 40–60 days.
18
What are the hard rules for Black Friday Deal prices?
Deal price must be ≤ the lowest price in the past 60 days, and additionally 5% below the 30-day lowest price.
Do not open large coupons or off-site low prices 1–2 months before the promotion, otherwise it will be rejected.
19
How much did ocean freight costs rise in 2026?
Yantian→US West 40HQ express rose from about $12,000 before National Day to nearly $15,000 on Oct 20, doubling in half a year.
LCL rose from 11–12 RMB/kg to about 20 RMB/kg.
20
When is the latest sailing date for Christmas goods?
Christmas FBA latest receipt falls on Dec 1–8; US West express 12–15 days sailing plus customs buffer means goods must sail before mid-November.
Expand remaining 80 common questions (21–100)
21
When is the DTC Christmas self-shipping deadline?
Around Dec 10–15, ensuring delivery before Dec 20.
22
What are Korea's two major Q4 promotion peaks?
Olive Young Black Friday Nov 1–7, Olive Young Year-End Sale Nov 30–Dec 6 (up to 70% off).
Coupang Wow Membership Day in November.
23
What is Japan's main battlefield in Q4?
December Rakuten SuperSale (registration in two batches: 13–26 and 20–27; recommend the 26/27 window) + Oseibo year-end gifts.
24
What changes in Japan's tax-free system on Nov 1, 2026?
Changed to "pay tax-included first, refund at airport departure."
Little impact on cross-border B2C direct shipping; mainly affects offline visitors.
25
How are eye care devices regulated in China?
Hot compress + airbag + vibration + Bluetooth can be filed as a small appliance.
Once LED is added and "myopia control" is claimed, it rises to Class II (16-03).
26
How are LED beauty devices regulated in China?
Currently managed as appliances + quality inspection reports, but there is a policy risk of being upgraded to Class II filing in 2027.
27
What is required for anti-wrinkle/acne claims on the US site?
Must have FDA 510(k) K number (21 CFR 878.4810, product codes OHS/OLP).
Shenzhen Liyoutong K251667 has already paved the path for Chinese ODM to obtain the number.
28
Do eye massagers need 510(k) for US export?
Pure relaxation goes under General Wellness and does not need 510(k).
Once medical use is claimed, it rises to Class II (NUV).
29
What certifications are needed for the EU market?
Eye massagers need CE-RED (Bluetooth mandatory) + RoHS + REACH.
Beauty devices with only beauty claims go GPSD + RED + EN 62471 photobiological safety; medical claims go MDR 2017/745.
30
What are typical replacements for prohibited words across channels?
Treat→improve/soothe; repair→condition; anti-inflammatory→soothing stabilization; acne removal→acne-prone skin care; whitening→brightening; spot removal→fade pigmentation; photon→light glow.
31
What are the red lines for heavy penalties under advertising law?
Comparison images, white-coat footage, "7-day spot removal" and other absolute terms.
32
What is the price structure of eye massagers on Douyin?
Sub-189 RMB sales share 67%, margins razor-thin.
189–399 RMB is the best balance of profit and scale.
33
What is the national price band sales distribution for eye massagers?
Below 188 RMB accounts for 77.7% of volume but only 41.6% of sales.
Not recommended to enter this price war.
34
What share does JD self-operated hold in eye massagers?
38.5%, the main battleground for brand and trust, with the highest average ticket.
399–899 RMB contributes 39.7% of sales.
35
What is the repurchase rate of eye massagers?
Industry repurchase about 50%–70% (the device itself), varying by brand and channel.
36
What is the repurchase cycle for collagen light/LED devices?
Device 2–3 years; consumables (gel/neck mask/essence) are the second growth curve.
37
What is the core consumer profile for eye massagers?
Female 58%–59%, male 41%–42%; ages 26–35 account for 38%; urban white-collar 25–44 contribute 63.4% of sales; mid-to-high income 60%.
38
What is the core consumer profile for collagen light/LED?
Female about 70%, male 30%; anti-aging demand 38.5%, the largest segment; ages 25–44 main purchasing power; 55+ mature anti-aging second growth pole.
39
What is the daily average use time of eye massagers?
18.5 minutes.
Ages 18–35 contribute 68.9% of sales; silver-haired group sales growth 22.1% far exceeds industry average.
40
Why is weekly regular use rate important?
Currently 51%; crossing 60% triggers about 18% capacity expansion.
Based on 2025 online 786 million RMB, new scale exceeds 140 million RMB.
41
What are the mainstream eye massager tech configurations in 2026?
Graphene heating film 40–43℃ three levels, semiconductor cooling about 18℃ cold/hot dual compress, 6-zone independent airbag 3D kneading + point vibration "4D rhythm," Bluetooth 5.0 + App DIY, 180° folding + visual window, nebulization eye moistening.
42
What is the sales share of EMS + constant hot compress products?
Rose to 45.2% in Jan–Sep 2026, up 9 percentage points from the previous year.
43
What is the growth rate of cold/hot dual compress products?
Q1 2026 sales up 53.6% QoQ.
Indicates the dual expectation of "instant soothing + long-term care" is forming.
44
What is the penetration rate of silicone massage heads?
Reached 76.3% in 2026.
Portable folding models rose to 28.5% penetration among business travelers.
45
What is the mainstream LED wavelength combination in 2026?
630/633nm red + 830/850nm near-infrared + 1072nm deep near-infrared + 415nm blue + 525nm green five-light combination.
46
What are the parameters of FOREO FAQ Dual LED Panel?
123 professional-grade lamp beads, nominal energy density 200mW/cm², light source color purity 99.9%.
47
How much downside space is there in collagen light BOM costs?
Upstream VCSEL and LED light source localization accelerating, simplified optical structures; BOM costs have 15%–25% downside space.
48
What is the LED lamp bead price increase situation?
Since late 2025, nearly 60 LED companies have intensively raised prices.
Recommend locking price and volume for 60–90 days of inventory before Q4.
49
Where are the main OEM factories for eye massagers?
Shenzhen Pentasmart/Welltek/Weilixun, Dongguan Chang'an Shusen (12 years of eye massager integrated molds), Zhongshan heating element supporting.
50
What is the factory price range for eye massagers?
Entry eye stick $3.8–4.2 FOB; mid-range airbag + hot compress + Bluetooth $25–36 FOB; cold/hot dual compress 4D model BOM up about 30%.
51
What is the factory price range for LED beauty devices?
60–120 lamp entry mask factory ¥120–200; 236 lamp multi-wavelength high-end ¥450–700.
52
What is the estimated size of China's LED mask market in 2026?
6.95 billion RMB, +19.4% YoY.
53
What is the global broad caliber size of home LED phototherapy?
About $946 million in 2025; wearable phototherapy about $2.1 billion; CAGR 12.3% (wearable phototherapy, 2026–2033).
54
What is the growth rate of beauty devices in Southeast Asia?
Lazada/Shopee beauty devices +35% YoY (Indonesia/Vietnam).
55
Is the US the single largest country market?
Yes.
Amazon US "Eye Massager" search volume +68% YoY; TikTok #eyemassager views over 420 million.
56
What level has Xiaohongshu ROI fallen to?
From 8–10x in 2025 to 6–7x in 2026.
For the same 100,000 RMB investment, 2025 drove 800,000–1,000,000 GMV, while 2026 drives only 600,000–700,000.
57
What are the private domain renewal rate and GMV share?
Renewal rate 72%, private domain channel GMV share rises to 24%, leading brand private domain user pools exceed 20 million.
58
What was the Q2 2026 TOP20 new entry rate?
65%, with 13 new entrants.
Means the single-product hit window is shortening.
59
What is the full-year 2026 beauty device online size forecast?
6.8–7.5 billion RMB (AVC monitor caliber).
Three-platform merchandise sales estimated 21.5–23.2 billion RMB, +3%~+11% YoY.
60
What will non-RF technology share rise to?
From about 45% in 2025 to 62%–68% in 2026.
61
How will CR5 concentration change?
From about 60% to 66%–70%, +6~10pt from 2025.
62
How far will RF share fall?
From about 35% in 2025 to 12%–16% in 2026.
But after Q1 2027 stocking, it will likely rebound to around 20%, not back to 35%.
63
How far will LED/phototherapy share rise?
From about 22% to 30%–36%.
64
How will microcurrent/EMS share change?
From about 20% to 20%–24%; immediate lifting visualization advantage is obvious, but long-term evidence is weak.
65
What is the biggest policy risk for LED phototherapy in 2027?
Being included in stricter industry standards, such as mandatory light safety testing, blue light limits, and usage duration labeling.
Positive for leaders, clears white-label.
66
Will eye devices be regulated as medical devices?
Medium probability, time window 2027–2028.
May come first as "recommended standards + platform access."
67
When is the high-incidence window for eye care device violation claims?
Back-to-school season and the period after final exams when parent complaints concentrate, as well as the Double 11 promotion period.
68
What are the goals of the "Five Health" plan?
By 2030, myopia rate around 3% for 6-year-olds, primary school below 32%, junior high below 60%, senior high below 70%.
Also requires kindergartens to screen every six months and primary/secondary schools twice per semester.
69
What is the current myopia rate among Chinese youth?
Primary school 35.6%, junior high 71.1%, senior high over 80%, with high myopia at the senior high stage already over 10%.
70
What is the compliant approach for children's eye care devices?
Only claim "relieve visual fatigue," use behavioral data rather than "prescription change" as selling point.
Strictly prohibit "reduce prescription," "restore vision," "replace OK lens."
71
What is the suggested price for an eye all-in-one device?
999–2,499 RMB.
At 899 RMB there is Breo dual-spectrum; above 5,000 RMB there is GEMO AI eye comprehensive; the middle is empty.
72
What is the suggested price for cold/hot compress + light therapy dual mode?
599–1,299 RMB, semiconductor cooling/heating with 10-second 30℃ difference.
73
What are the price and risk of AI recognition eye devices?
3,000–6,000 RMB.
Strongest high-end narrative, but high clinical evidence requirements, AI functions easily questioned as gimmicks.
74
What are the price and risk of children/student eye care devices?
299–899 RMB.
Demand certain but claim risk highest; compliant path is to only claim relieve visual fatigue.
75
What is the optimal Q4 delivery rhythm?
Oct 15–22 build awareness + Nov 8–11 close conversion + Nov 15–Dec 10 catch return period.
Oct 23–Nov 7 is the most crowded and worst ROI period.
76
What is the recommended stocking multiple?
Stock 1.2–1.3x the forecast peak, with a replenishment window in early November.
77
How to respond to price stampedes?
Do not follow price cuts; instead add consumables (controllable cost, high perceived value), use bundles rather than price cuts to defend the price band.
78
How to handle a surge in promotion return rates?
Push a "usage calendar" upon shipment (3–5 times/week × 8–12 weeks), follow up on day 7, clarify "cumulative effect" expectation management.
79
How long do light therapy products take to work?
2–4 weeks for perceived skin feel improvement, 6–12 weeks for visible wrinkle changes; maximum benefit requires months of accumulation.
80
Will putting "6–12 weeks to take effect" on the first screen hurt conversion?
It will sacrifice some conversion rate but significantly reduce return and negative review rates—a higher long-term ROI choice.
81
What are the four reusable visual assets?
Thermal before/after temperature difference, App muscle contraction/microcurrent waveform GIF, intraocular pressure + periocular moisture + blink frequency same-screen readings, 28-day periocular macro comparison under same light and angle.
82
What is the indicator in SKG's collaboration with Zhongshan Ophthalmic?
After 14 consecutive days of use, tear film breakup time extended by an average of 2.1 seconds.
Measurable, reproducible, and directly related to dry eye.
83
What is the selling point of Breo's dual-spectrum eye care device?
899 RMB, "one machine, three tests" simultaneously measuring intraocular pressure, periocular moisture, and blink frequency; sold 20,000 units in 30 seconds on Douyin.
84
What are the core configurations of GEMO's AI intelligent eye comprehensive device?
1064nm filling collagen light, 58cm² light energy chamber, 108 lamp beads, golden point matrix current, AI recognition of eight types of eye problems.
85
What is the value of "cosmetics-device collaboration"?
Not in the product, but in the right to explain.
When the instrument is framed with a Class III device, the question "what can home use achieve" is redefined.
86
What are the repurchase and complaint data for certified products?
Repurchase rate +29%, consumer complaints −76% (industry caliber).
87
What is the R&D investment growth rate of leading companies?
+48% YoY in H1 2026, focusing on skin simulation AI labs and human clinical testing bases.
88
How did Breo perform financially in H1 2026?
Revenue 366 million RMB (−4.92%), net profit attributable to parent −47.1485 million RMB, gross margin 59.39% (−3.24pt).
89
Who are the top three eye massager brands on Taobao?
Breo 25.3%, SKG 11.8%, Aux 3.3%.
In 500+ RMB mid-to-high-end, Breo + SKG CR2 exceeds 60%; in 1,000+ RMB, Breo about 80%.
90
What is the CR5 of the eye massager industry?
41.2%, with a slight upward revision possible for the full year.
91
How will the competitive landscape change in 2027?
Concentration continues to rise, but "certified" is no longer a universal card.
The real barrier is the combination of "clinical evidence + omni-channel + repurchase system."
92
How big is the global home physiotherapy beauty device market?
Expected to grow from about $5.5 billion in 2025 to $12.4 billion in 2035.
93
What is the core passport for going overseas?
Compliance qualification reuse.
Domestic certified product clinical reports can simultaneously support FDA/CE filings; high-end beauty device overseas export growth has increased by 37%.
94
What should be noted for Q4 USD/JPY settlement?
USD/CNY at 6.7, a three-and-a-half-year high; every cent of FX movement costs 10,000 RMB per $1 million order.
Yen depreciation shrinks RMB conversion of JPY receipts; need two-way hedging.
95
Why is "the evidence chain the new moat"?
Clinical collaboration, visualization, third-party testing, and qualification display—four things form a complete credibility loop that cannot be replicated in the short term.
96
Why does hardware not make money, while consumables and services do?
Private domain renewal rate 72%, consumable price gap design, annual card subscription (199–299 RMB including consumables and courses) are the means to turn one-time transactions into cash flow.
97
Why do 26% of users switch brands when price rises 10%?
Because premium lacks measurable new value support.
Premiumization must be "expensive with data."
98
How will AI rewrite "what is a good product"?
Product evaluation system becomes parameterized: wavelength, penetration depth, dose, usage frequency, temperature cap, test report number.
Adjectives lose weight; verifiable numbers gain weight.
99
What are the three most important indicators on the monitoring panel?
Beauty device online retail sales, TOP1 brand share, Douyin sub-189 RMB sales share.
They correspond to scale, landscape, and profit pool respectively.
100
If you do only one thing, what should it be?
Treat "eye care" as an independent category that needs to be redone, not as a "shrunk-down version of facial devices."
The real opportunity in 2026 is not in "stronger," but in "more suitable for the eyes."
Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device | 2026 Annual Industry Report (Integrated V1.0)  Data cut-off 2026-10-22 | Sources: AVC, Shangpu Consulting, NMPA, listed company announcements, public media reports
Name:
Message:
Verification code:
Submit
Comment
Location:
2026 Eye Massager × Collagen Light Beauty Device Industry Report: RF Regulation Shift, Non-RF Takeover, Eye Care All-in-One Rise & Q4 Compliance Playbook
Phone
+8613360508085
Whatsapp
Whatsapp
Online
service online
在线客服系统